Statutes > Utah > Title-59 > Chapter-12 > 59-12-104
59-12-104. Exemptions.
The following sales and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
(1) sales of aviation fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel subject to a Utah state excise taxunder Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act;
* * *
(b) notwithstanding the time period of Subsection 59-1-1410(8) for filing for a refund, aperson may claim the exemption allowed by Subsection (5)(a)(i)(B) for a sale by filing for arefund:
(i) if the sale is made on or after July 1, 2008, but on or before September 30, 2008;
(ii) as if Subsection (5)(a)(i)(B) were in effect on the day on which the sale is made;
(iii) if the person did not claim the exemption allowed by Subsection (5)(a)(i)(B) for thesale prior to filing for the refund;
(iv) for sales and use taxes paid under this chapter on the sale;
(v) in accordance with Section 59-1-1410; and
(vi) subject to any extension allowed for filing for a refund under Section 59-1-1410, ifthe person files for the refund on or before September 30, 2011;
(6) sales of commercials, motion picture films, prerecorded audio program tapes orrecords, and prerecorded video tapes by a producer, distributor, or studio to a motion pictureexhibitor, distributor, or commercial television or radio broadcaster;
(7) (a) subject to Subsection (7)(b), sales of cleaning or washing of tangible personalproperty if the cleaning or washing of the tangible personal property is not assisted cleaning orwashing of tangible personal property;
(b) if a seller that sells at the same business location assisted cleaning or washing oftangible personal property and cleaning or washing of tangible personal property that is notassisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property, the exemption described inSubsection (7)(a) applies if the seller separately accounts for the sales of the assisted cleaning orwashing of the tangible personal property; and
(c) for purposes of Subsection (7)(b) and in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, UtahAdministrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may make rules:
(i) governing the circumstances under which sales are at the same business location; and
(ii) establishing the procedures and requirements for a seller to separately account forsales of assisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property;
(8) sales made to or by religious or charitable institutions in the conduct of their regularreligious or charitable functions and activities, if the requirements of Section 59-12-104.1 arefulfilled;
(9) sales of a vehicle of a type required to be registered under the motor vehicle laws ofthis state if the vehicle is:
(a) not registered in this state; and
(b) (i) not used in this state; or
(ii) used in this state:
(A) if the vehicle is not used to conduct business, for a time period that does not exceedthe longer of:
(I) 30 days in any calendar year; or
(II) the time period necessary to transport the vehicle to the borders of this state; or
(B) if the vehicle is used to conduct business, for the time period necessary to transportthe vehicle to the borders of this state;
(10) (a) amounts paid for an item described in Subsection (10)(b) if:
(i) the item is intended for human use; and
(ii) (A) a prescription was issued for the item; or
(B) the item was purchased by a hospital or other medical facility; and
(b) (i) Subsection (10)(a) applies to:
(A) a drug;
(B) a syringe; or
(C) a stoma supply; and
(ii) in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, thecommission may by rule define the terms:
(A) "syringe"; or
(B) "stoma supply";
(11) sales or use of property, materials, or services used in the construction of orincorporated in pollution control facilities allowed by Sections 19-2-123 through 19-2-127;
(12) (a) sales of an item described in Subsection (12)(c) served by:
(i) the following if the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is not available to the generalpublic:
(A) a church; or
(B) a charitable institution;
(ii) an institution of higher education if:
(A) the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is not available to the general public; or
(B) the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is prepaid as part of a student meal planoffered by the institution of higher education; or
(b) sales of an item described in Subsection (12)(c) provided for a patient by:
(i) a medical facility; or
(ii) a nursing facility; and
(c) Subsections (12)(a) and (b) apply to:
(i) food and food ingredients;
(ii) prepared food; or
(iii) alcoholic beverages;
(13) (a) except as provided in Subsection (13)(b), the sale of tangible personal propertyor a product transferred electronically by a person:
(i) regardless of the number of transactions involving the sale of that tangible personalproperty or product transferred electronically by that person; and
(ii) not regularly engaged in the business of selling that type of tangible personal propertyor product transferred electronically;
(b) this Subsection (13) does not apply if:
(i) the sale is one of a series of sales of a character to indicate that the person is regularlyengaged in the business of selling that type of tangible personal property or product transferredelectronically;
(ii) the person holds that person out as regularly engaged in the business of selling thattype of tangible personal property or product transferred electronically;
(iii) the person sells an item of tangible personal property or product transferredelectronically that the person purchased as a sale that is exempt under Subsection (25); or
(iv) the sale is of a vehicle or vessel required to be titled or registered under the laws ofthis state in which case the tax is based upon:
(A) the bill of sale or other written evidence of value of the vehicle or vessel being sold;
or
(B) in the absence of a bill of sale or other written evidence of value, the fair marketvalue of the vehicle or vessel being sold at the time of the sale as determined by the commission;and
(c) in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, thecommission shall make rules establishing the circumstances under which:
* * *