Statutes > Utah > Title-59 > Chapter-12 > 59-12-104
59-12-104. Exemptions.
The following sales and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
(1) sales of aviation fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel subject to a Utah state excise taxunder Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act;
(2) sales to the state, its institutions, and its political subdivisions; however, thisexemption does not apply to sales of:
(a) construction materials except:
(i) construction materials purchased by or on behalf of institutions of the publiceducation system as defined in Utah Constitution Article X, Section 2, provided the constructionmaterials are clearly identified and segregated and installed or converted to real property which isowned by institutions of the public education system; and
(ii) construction materials purchased by the state, its institutions, or its politicalsubdivisions which are installed or converted to real property by employees of the state, itsinstitutions, or its political subdivisions; or
(b) tangible personal property in connection with the construction, operation,maintenance, repair, or replacement of a project, as defined in Section 11-13-103, or facilitiesproviding additional project capacity, as defined in Section 11-13-103;
(3) (a) sales of an item described in Subsection (3)(b) from a vending machine if:
(i) the proceeds of each sale do not exceed $1; and
(ii) the seller or operator of the vending machine reports an amount equal to 150% of thecost of the item described in Subsection (3)(b) as goods consumed; and
(b) Subsection (3)(a) applies to:
(i) food and food ingredients; or
(ii) prepared food;
(4) (a) sales of the following to a commercial airline carrier for in-flight consumption:
(i) alcoholic beverages;
(ii) food and food ingredients; or
(iii) prepared food;
(b) sales of tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically:
(i) to a passenger;
(ii) by a commercial airline carrier; and
(iii) during a flight for in-flight consumption or in-flight use by the passenger; or
(c) services related to Subsection (4)(a) or (b);
(5) (a) (i) beginning on July 1, 2008, and ending on September 30, 2008, sales of partsand equipment:
(A) (I) by an establishment described in NAICS Code 336411 or 336412 of the 2002North American Industry Classification System of the federal Executive Office of the President,Office of Management and Budget; and
(II) for:
(Aa) installation in an aircraft, including services relating to the installation of parts orequipment in the aircraft;
(Bb) renovation of an aircraft; or
(Cc) repair of an aircraft; or
(B) for installation in an aircraft operated by a common carrier in interstate or foreigncommerce; or
(ii) beginning on October 1, 2008, sales of parts and equipment for installation in anaircraft operated by a common carrier in interstate or foreign commerce; and
(b) notwithstanding the time period of Subsection 59-1-1410(8) for filing for a refund, aperson may claim the exemption allowed by Subsection (5)(a)(i)(B) for a sale by filing for arefund:
* * *
(Aa) the sale or distribution of farm products;
(Bb) research; or
(Cc) transportation; or
(iii) a vehicle required to be registered by the laws of this state during the period endingtwo years after the date of the vehicle's purchase;
(19) sales of hay;
(20) exclusive sale during the harvest season of seasonal crops, seedling plants, orgarden, farm, or other agricultural produce if the seasonal crops are, seedling plants are, orgarden, farm, or other agricultural produce is sold by:
(a) the producer of the seasonal crops, seedling plants, or garden, farm, or otheragricultural produce;
(b) an employee of the producer described in Subsection (20)(a); or
(c) a member of the immediate family of the producer described in Subsection (20)(a);
(21) purchases made using a coupon as defined in 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2012 that is issued underthe Food Stamp Program, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2011 et seq.;
(22) sales of nonreturnable containers, nonreturnable labels, nonreturnable bags,nonreturnable shipping cases, and nonreturnable casings to a manufacturer, processor,wholesaler, or retailer for use in packaging tangible personal property to be sold by thatmanufacturer, processor, wholesaler, or retailer;
(23) a product stored in the state for resale;
(24) (a) purchases of a product if:
(i) the product is:
(A) purchased outside of this state;
(B) brought into this state:
(I) at any time after the purchase described in Subsection (24)(a)(i)(A); and
(II) by a nonresident person who is not living or working in this state at the time of thepurchase;
(C) used for the personal use or enjoyment of the nonresident person described inSubsection (24)(a)(i)(B)(II) while that nonresident person is within the state; and
(D) not used in conducting business in this state; and
(ii) for:
(A) a product other than a boat described in Subsection (24)(a)(ii)(B), the first use of theproduct for a purpose for which the product is designed occurs outside of this state;
(B) a boat, the boat is registered outside of this state; or
(C) a vehicle other than a vehicle sold to an authorized carrier, the vehicle is registeredoutside of this state;
(b) the exemption provided for in Subsection (24)(a) does not apply to:
(i) a lease or rental of a product; or
(ii) a sale of a vehicle exempt under Subsection (33); and
(c) in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, forpurposes of Subsection (24)(a), the commission may by rule define what constitutes the
following:
(i) conducting business in this state if that phrase has the same meaning in thisSubsection (24) as in Subsection (63);
(ii) the first use of a product if that phrase has the same meaning in this Subsection (24)as in Subsection (63); or
(iii) a purpose for which a product is designed if that phrase has the same meaning in thisSubsection (24) as in Subsection (63);
* * *