Statutes > Utah > Title-59 > Chapter-12 > 59-12-104
59-12-104. Exemptions.
The following sales and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
(1) sales of aviation fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel subject to a Utah state excise taxunder Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act;
* * *
(7) (a) subject to Subsection (7)(b), sales of cleaning or washing of tangible personalproperty if the cleaning or washing of the tangible personal property is not assisted cleaning orwashing of tangible personal property;
(b) if a seller that sells at the same business location assisted cleaning or washing oftangible personal property and cleaning or washing of tangible personal property that is notassisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property, the exemption described inSubsection (7)(a) applies if the seller separately accounts for the sales of the assisted cleaning orwashing of the tangible personal property; and
(c) for purposes of Subsection (7)(b) and in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, UtahAdministrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may make rules:
(i) governing the circumstances under which sales are at the same business location; and
(ii) establishing the procedures and requirements for a seller to separately account forsales of assisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property;
(8) sales made to or by religious or charitable institutions in the conduct of their regularreligious or charitable functions and activities, if the requirements of Section 59-12-104.1 arefulfilled;
(9) sales of a vehicle of a type required to be registered under the motor vehicle laws ofthis state if the vehicle is:
(a) not registered in this state; and
(b) (i) not used in this state; or
(ii) used in this state:
(A) if the vehicle is not used to conduct business, for a time period that does not exceedthe longer of:
(I) 30 days in any calendar year; or
(II) the time period necessary to transport the vehicle to the borders of this state; or
(B) if the vehicle is used to conduct business, for the time period necessary to transportthe vehicle to the borders of this state;
(10) (a) amounts paid for an item described in Subsection (10)(b) if:
(i) the item is intended for human use; and
(ii) (A) a prescription was issued for the item; or
(B) the item was purchased by a hospital or other medical facility; and
(b) (i) Subsection (10)(a) applies to:
(A) a drug;
(B) a syringe; or
(C) a stoma supply; and
(ii) in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, thecommission may by rule define the terms:
(A) "syringe"; or
(B) "stoma supply";
(11) sales or use of property, materials, or services used in the construction of orincorporated in pollution control facilities allowed by Sections 19-2-123 through 19-2-127;
(12) (a) sales of an item described in Subsection (12)(c) served by:
(i) the following if the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is not available to the generalpublic:
(A) a church; or
(B) a charitable institution;
(ii) an institution of higher education if:
(A) the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is not available to the general public; or
* * *