Statutes > Utah > Title-59 > Chapter-12 > 59-12-104
59-12-104. Exemptions.
The following sales and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
(1) sales of aviation fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel subject to a Utah state excise taxunder Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act;
* * *
(b) if a seller that sells at the same business location assisted cleaning or washing oftangible personal property and cleaning or washing of tangible personal property that is notassisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property, the exemption described inSubsection (7)(a) applies if the seller separately accounts for the sales of the assisted cleaning orwashing of the tangible personal property; and
(c) for purposes of Subsection (7)(b) and in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, UtahAdministrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may make rules:
(i) governing the circumstances under which sales are at the same business location; and
(ii) establishing the procedures and requirements for a seller to separately account forsales of assisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property;
(8) sales made to or by religious or charitable institutions in the conduct of their regularreligious or charitable functions and activities, if the requirements of Section 59-12-104.1 arefulfilled;
(9) sales of a vehicle of a type required to be registered under the motor vehicle laws ofthis state if the vehicle is:
(a) not registered in this state; and
(b) (i) not used in this state; or
(ii) used in this state:
(A) if the vehicle is not used to conduct business, for a time period that does not exceedthe longer of:
(I) 30 days in any calendar year; or
(II) the time period necessary to transport the vehicle to the borders of this state; or
(B) if the vehicle is used to conduct business, for the time period necessary to transportthe vehicle to the borders of this state;
(10) (a) amounts paid for an item described in Subsection (10)(b) if:
(i) the item is intended for human use; and
(ii) (A) a prescription was issued for the item; or
(B) the item was purchased by a hospital or other medical facility; and
(b) (i) Subsection (10)(a) applies to:
(A) a drug;
(B) a syringe; or
(C) a stoma supply; and
(ii) in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, thecommission may by rule define the terms:
(A) "syringe"; or
(B) "stoma supply";
(11) sales or use of property, materials, or services used in the construction of orincorporated in pollution control facilities allowed by Sections 19-2-123 through 19-2-127;
(12) (a) sales of an item described in Subsection (12)(c) served by:
(i) the following if the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is not available to the generalpublic:
(A) a church; or
(B) a charitable institution;
(ii) an institution of higher education if:
(A) the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is not available to the general public; or
(B) the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is prepaid as part of a student meal planoffered by the institution of higher education; or
(b) sales of an item described in Subsection (12)(c) provided for a patient by:
(i) a medical facility; or
(ii) a nursing facility; and
(c) Subsections (12)(a) and (b) apply to:
* * *
(A) a product other than a boat described in Subsection (24)(a)(ii)(B), the first use of theproduct for a purpose for which the product is designed occurs outside of this state;
(B) a boat, the boat is registered outside of this state; or
(C) a vehicle other than a vehicle sold to an authorized carrier, the vehicle is registeredoutside of this state;
(b) the exemption provided for in Subsection (24)(a) does not apply to:
(i) a lease or rental of a product; or
(ii) a sale of a vehicle exempt under Subsection (33); and
(c) in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, forpurposes of Subsection (24)(a), the commission may by rule define what constitutes the
following:
(i) conducting business in this state if that phrase has the same meaning in thisSubsection (24) as in Subsection (63);
(ii) the first use of a product if that phrase has the same meaning in this Subsection (24)as in Subsection (63); or
(iii) a purpose for which a product is designed if that phrase has the same meaning in thisSubsection (24) as in Subsection (63);
(25) a product purchased for resale in this state, in the regular course of business, eitherin its original form or as an ingredient or component part of a manufactured or compoundedproduct;
(26) a product upon which a sales or use tax was paid to some other state, or one of itssubdivisions, except that the state shall be paid any difference between the tax paid and the taximposed by this part and Part 2, Local Sales and Use Tax Act, and no adjustment is allowed if thetax paid was greater than the tax imposed by this part and Part 2, Local Sales and Use Tax Act;
(27) any sale of a service described in Subsections 59-12-103(1)(b), (c), and (d) to aperson for use in compounding a service taxable under the subsections;
(28) purchases made in accordance with the special supplemental nutrition program forwomen, infants, and children established in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1786;
(29) beginning on July 1, 1999, through June 30, 2014, sales or leases of rolls, rollers,refractory brick, electric motors, or other replacement parts used in the furnaces, mills, or ovensof a steel mill described in SIC Code 3312 of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manualof the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget;
(30) sales of a boat of a type required to be registered under Title 73, Chapter 18, StateBoating Act, a boat trailer, or an outboard motor if the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor is:
(a) not registered in this state; and
(b) (i) not used in this state; or
(ii) used in this state:
(A) if the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor is not used to conduct business, for a timeperiod that does not exceed the longer of:
(I) 30 days in any calendar year; or
(II) the time period necessary to transport the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor to theborders of this state; or
* * *