Statutes > Utah > Title-59 > Chapter-12 > 59-12-104
59-12-104. Exemptions.
The following sales and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
(1) sales of aviation fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel subject to a Utah state excise taxunder Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act;
(2) sales to the state, its institutions, and its political subdivisions; however, thisexemption does not apply to sales of:
(a) construction materials except:
(i) construction materials purchased by or on behalf of institutions of the publiceducation system as defined in Utah Constitution Article X, Section 2, provided the constructionmaterials are clearly identified and segregated and installed or converted to real property which isowned by institutions of the public education system; and
(ii) construction materials purchased by the state, its institutions, or its politicalsubdivisions which are installed or converted to real property by employees of the state, itsinstitutions, or its political subdivisions; or
(b) tangible personal property in connection with the construction, operation,maintenance, repair, or replacement of a project, as defined in Section 11-13-103, or facilitiesproviding additional project capacity, as defined in Section 11-13-103;
(3) (a) sales of an item described in Subsection (3)(b) from a vending machine if:
(i) the proceeds of each sale do not exceed $1; and
(ii) the seller or operator of the vending machine reports an amount equal to 150% of thecost of the item described in Subsection (3)(b) as goods consumed; and
(b) Subsection (3)(a) applies to:
(i) food and food ingredients; or
(ii) prepared food;
(4) (a) sales of the following to a commercial airline carrier for in-flight consumption:
(i) alcoholic beverages;
(ii) food and food ingredients; or
(iii) prepared food;
(b) sales of tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically:
(i) to a passenger;
(ii) by a commercial airline carrier; and
(iii) during a flight for in-flight consumption or in-flight use by the passenger; or
(c) services related to Subsection (4)(a) or (b);
(5) (a) (i) beginning on July 1, 2008, and ending on September 30, 2008, sales of partsand equipment:
(A) (I) by an establishment described in NAICS Code 336411 or 336412 of the 2002North American Industry Classification System of the federal Executive Office of the President,Office of Management and Budget; and
(II) for:
(Aa) installation in an aircraft, including services relating to the installation of parts orequipment in the aircraft;
(Bb) renovation of an aircraft; or
(Cc) repair of an aircraft; or
(B) for installation in an aircraft operated by a common carrier in interstate or foreigncommerce; or
(ii) beginning on October 1, 2008, sales of parts and equipment for installation in anaircraft operated by a common carrier in interstate or foreign commerce; and
(b) notwithstanding the time period of Subsection 59-1-1410(8) for filing for a refund, aperson may claim the exemption allowed by Subsection (5)(a)(i)(B) for a sale by filing for arefund:
* * *
(b) if a seller that sells at the same business location assisted cleaning or washing oftangible personal property and cleaning or washing of tangible personal property that is notassisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property, the exemption described inSubsection (7)(a) applies if the seller separately accounts for the sales of the assisted cleaning orwashing of the tangible personal property; and
(c) for purposes of Subsection (7)(b) and in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, UtahAdministrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may make rules:
(i) governing the circumstances under which sales are at the same business location; and
(ii) establishing the procedures and requirements for a seller to separately account forsales of assisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property;
(8) sales made to or by religious or charitable institutions in the conduct of their regularreligious or charitable functions and activities, if the requirements of Section 59-12-104.1 arefulfilled;
(9) sales of a vehicle of a type required to be registered under the motor vehicle laws ofthis state if the vehicle is:
(a) not registered in this state; and
(b) (i) not used in this state; or
(ii) used in this state:
(A) if the vehicle is not used to conduct business, for a time period that does not exceedthe longer of:
(I) 30 days in any calendar year; or
(II) the time period necessary to transport the vehicle to the borders of this state; or
(B) if the vehicle is used to conduct business, for the time period necessary to transportthe vehicle to the borders of this state;
(10) (a) amounts paid for an item described in Subsection (10)(b) if:
(i) the item is intended for human use; and
(ii) (A) a prescription was issued for the item; or
(B) the item was purchased by a hospital or other medical facility; and
(b) (i) Subsection (10)(a) applies to:
(A) a drug;
(B) a syringe; or
(C) a stoma supply; and
(ii) in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, thecommission may by rule define the terms:
(A) "syringe"; or
(B) "stoma supply";
(11) sales or use of property, materials, or services used in the construction of orincorporated in pollution control facilities allowed by Sections 19-2-123 through 19-2-127;
(12) (a) sales of an item described in Subsection (12)(c) served by:
(i) the following if the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is not available to the generalpublic:
(A) a church; or
(B) a charitable institution;
(ii) an institution of higher education if:
(A) the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is not available to the general public; or
(B) the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is prepaid as part of a student meal planoffered by the institution of higher education; or
(b) sales of an item described in Subsection (12)(c) provided for a patient by:
(i) a medical facility; or
(ii) a nursing facility; and
(c) Subsections (12)(a) and (b) apply to:
* * *