Statutes > Utah > Title-59 > Chapter-13 > 59-13-301
59-13-301. Tax basis -- Rate -- Exemptions -- Revenue deposited with treasurer andcredited to Transportation Fund -- Reduction of tax in limited circumstances.
(1) (a) Except as provided in Subsections (2), (3), (11), and (12) and Section 59-13-304,a tax is imposed at the same rate imposed under Subsection 59-13-201(1)(a) on the:
(i) removal of undyed diesel fuel from any refinery;
(ii) removal of undyed diesel fuel from any terminal;
(iii) entry into the state of any undyed diesel fuel for consumption, use, sale, orwarehousing;
(iv) sale of undyed diesel fuel to any person who is not registered as a supplier under thispart unless the tax has been collected under this section;
(v) any untaxed special fuel blended with undyed diesel fuel; or
(vi) use of untaxed special fuel other than propane or electricity.
(b) The tax imposed under this section shall only be imposed once upon any special fuel.
(2) (a) No special fuel tax is imposed or collected upon dyed diesel fuel which:
(i) is sold or used for any purpose other than to operate or propel a motor vehicle uponthe public highways of the state, but this exemption applies only in those cases where thepurchasers or the users of special fuel establish to the satisfaction of the commission that thespecial fuel was used for purposes other than to operate a motor vehicle upon the publichighways of the state; or
(ii) is sold to this state or any of its political subdivisions.
(b) No special fuel tax is imposed on undyed diesel fuel or clean fuel that:
(i) is sold to the United States government or any of its instrumentalities or to this stateor any of its political subdivisions;
(ii) is exported from this state if proof of actual exportation on forms prescribed by thecommission is made within 180 days after exportation;
(iii) is used in a vehicle off-highway;
(iv) is used to operate a power take-off unit of a vehicle;
(v) is used for off-highway agricultural uses;
(vi) is used in a separately fueled engine on a vehicle that does not propel the vehicleupon the highways of the state; or
(vii) is used in machinery and equipment not registered and not required to be registeredfor highway use.
(3) No tax is imposed or collected on special fuel if it is:
(a) (i) purchased for business use in machinery and equipment not registered and notrequired to be registered for highway use; and
(ii) used pursuant to the conditions of a state implementation plan approved under Title19, Chapter 2, Air Conservation Act; or
(b) propane or electricity.
(4) Upon request of a buyer meeting the requirements under Subsection (3), the Divisionof Air Quality shall issue an exemption certificate that may be shown to a seller.
(5) The special fuel tax shall be paid by the supplier.
(6) (a) The special fuel tax shall be paid by every user who is required by Sections59-13-303 and 59-13-305 to obtain a special fuel user permit and file special fuel tax reports.
(b) The user shall receive a refundable credit for special fuel taxes paid on purchaseswhich are delivered into vehicles and for which special fuel tax liability is reported.
(7) (a) Except as provided under Subsections (7)(b) and (c), all revenue received by thecommission from taxes and license fees under this part shall be deposited daily with the statetreasurer and credited to the Transportation Fund.
(b) An appropriation from the Transportation Fund shall be made to the commission tocover expenses incurred in the administration and enforcement of this part and the collection ofthe special fuel tax.
(c) Five dollars of each special fuel user trip permit fee paid under Section 59-13-303may be used by the commission as a dedicated credit to cover the costs of electroniccredentialing as provided in Section 41-1a-303.
(8) The commission may either collect no tax on special fuel exported from the state or,upon application, refund the tax paid.
(9) (a) The United States government or any of its instrumentalities, this state, or apolitical subdivision of this state that has purchased special fuel from a supplier or from a retaildealer of special fuel and has paid the tax on the special fuel as provided in this section is entitledto a refund of the tax and may file with the commission for a quarterly refund in a mannerprescribed by the commission.
(b) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, thecommission shall make rules governing the application and refund provided for in Subsection(9)(a).
(10) (a) The purchaser shall pay the tax on diesel fuel or clean fuel purchased for usesunder Subsections (2)(b)(i), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), and (vii) and apply for a refund for the tax paid asprovided in Subsection (9) and this Subsection (10).
(b) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, thecommission shall make rules governing the application and refund for off-highway andnonhighway uses provided under Subsections (2)(b)(iii), (iv), (vi), and (vii).
(c) A refund of tax paid under this part on diesel fuel used for nonhighway agriculturaluses shall be made in accordance with the tax return procedures under Section 59-13-202.
(11) (a) Beginning on April 1, 2001, a tax imposed under this section on special fuel isreduced to the extent provided in Subsection (11)(b) if:
(i) the Navajo Nation imposes a tax on the special fuel;
(ii) the tax described in Subsection (11)(a)(i) is imposed without regard to whether theperson required to pay the tax is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation; and
(iii) the commission and the Navajo Nation execute and maintain an agreement asprovided in this Subsection (11) for the administration of the reduction of tax.
(b) (i) If but for Subsection (11)(a) the special fuel is subject to a tax imposed by thissection:
(A) the state shall be paid the difference described in Subsection (11)(b)(ii) if thatdifference is greater than $0; and
* * *