Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-10 > 76-10-2701
76-10-2701. Destructive or injurious materials on parks, recreation areas,waterways, or other public or private lands -- Enforcement officers -- Litter receptaclesrequired.
(1) A person may not throw, deposit, or discard, or permit to be dropped, thrown,deposited, or discarded on any park, recreation area, or other public or private land, or waterway,any glass bottle, glass, nails, tacks, wire, cans, barbed wire, boards, trash or garbage, paper orpaper products, or any other substance which would or could mar or impair the scenic aspect orbeauty of the land in the state whether under private, state, county, municipal, or federalownership without the permission of the owner or person having control or custody of the land.
(2) A person who drops, throws, deposits, or discards, or permits to be dropped, thrown,deposited, or discarded, on any park, recreation area, or other public or private land or waterwayany destructive, injurious, or unsightly material shall:
(a) immediately remove the material or cause it to be removed; and
(b) deposit the material in a receptacle designed to receive the material.
(3) A person distributing commercial handbills, leaflets, or other advertising shall takewhatever measures are reasonably necessary to keep the material from littering public or privateproperty.
(4) A person removing a wrecked or damaged vehicle from a park, recreation area, orother public or private land shall remove any glass or other injurious substance dropped from thevehicle in the park, recreation area, or other public or private land.
(5) A person in charge of a construction or demolition site shall take reasonable steps toprevent the accumulation of litter at the construction or demolition site.
(6) A law enforcement officer as defined in Section 53-13-103, within the lawenforcement officer's jurisdiction:
(a) shall enforce the provisions of this section;
(b) may issue citations to a person who violates any of the provisions of this section; and
(c) may serve and execute all warrants, citations, and other processes issued by any courtin enforcing this section.
(7) An operator of a park, campground, trailer park, drive-in restaurant, gasoline servicestation, shopping center, grocery store parking lot, tavern parking lot, parking lots of industrialfirms, marina, boat launching area, boat moorage and fueling station, public and private pier,beach, and bathing area shall maintain sufficient litter receptacles on the premises toaccommodate the litter that accumulates.
(8) A municipality within its corporate limits and a county outside of incorporatedmunicipalities may enact local ordinances to carry out the provisions of this section.
Enacted by Chapter 22, 2008 General Session