Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-10 > 76-10-503
76-10-503. Restrictions on possession, purchase, transfer, and ownership ofdangerous weapons by certain persons.
(1) For purposes of this section:
(a) A Category I restricted person is a person who:
(i) has been convicted of any violent felony as defined in Section 76-3-203.5;
(ii) is on probation or parole for any felony;
(iii) is on parole from a secure facility as defined in Section 62A-7-101; or
(iv) within the last 10 years has been adjudicated delinquent for an offense which ifcommitted by an adult would have been a violent felony as defined in Section 76-3-203.5.
(b) A Category II restricted person is a person who:
(i) has been convicted of or is under indictment for any felony;
(ii) within the last seven years has been adjudicated delinquent for an offense which ifcommitted by an adult would have been a felony;
(iii) is an unlawful user of a controlled substance as defined in Section 58-37-2;
(iv) is in possession of a dangerous weapon and is knowingly and intentionally inunlawful possession of a Schedule I or II controlled substance as defined in Section 58-37-2;
(v) has been found not guilty by reason of insanity for a felony offense;
(vi) has been found mentally incompetent to stand trial for a felony offense;
(vii) has been adjudicated as mentally defective as provided in the Brady HandgunViolence Prevention Act, Pub. L. No. 103-159, 107 Stat. 1536 (1993), or has been committed toa mental institution;
(viii) is an alien who is illegally or unlawfully in the United States;
(ix) has been dishonorably discharged from the armed forces; or
(x) has renounced his citizenship after having been a citizen of the United States.
(2) A Category I restricted person who intentionally or knowingly agrees, consents,offers, or arranges to purchase, transfer, possess, use, or have under his custody or control, orwho intentionally or knowingly purchases, transfers, possesses, uses, or has under his custody orcontrol:
(a) any firearm is guilty of a second degree felony; or
(b) any dangerous weapon other than a firearm is guilty of a third degree felony.
(3) A Category II restricted person who purchases, transfers, possesses, uses, or hasunder his custody or control:
(a) any firearm is guilty of a third degree felony; or
(b) any dangerous weapon other than a firearm is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(4) A person may be subject to the restrictions of both categories at the same time.
(5) If a higher penalty than is prescribed in this section is provided in another section forone who purchases, transfers, possesses, uses, or has under this custody or control any dangerousweapon, the penalties of that section control.
(6) It is an affirmative defense to a charge based on the definition in Subsection (1)(b)(iv)that the person was:
(a) in possession of a controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner foruse of a member of the person's household or for administration to an animal owned by theperson or a member of the person's household; or
(b) otherwise authorized by law to possess the substance.
Amended by Chapter 203, 2003 General Session
Amended by Chapter 235, 2003 General Session