Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-10 > 76-10-504
76-10-504. Carrying concealed dangerous weapon -- Penalties.
(1) Except as provided in Section 76-10-503 and in Subsections (2), (3), and (4), aperson who carries a concealed dangerous weapon, as defined in Section 76-10-501, including anunloaded firearm on his or her person or one that is readily accessible for immediate use which isnot securely encased, as defined in this part, in or on a place other than the person's residence,property, a vehicle in the person's lawful possession, or a vehicle, with the consent of theindividual who is lawfully in possession of the vehicle, or business under the person's control isguilty of a class B misdemeanor.
(2) A person who carries a concealed dangerous weapon which is a loaded firearm inviolation of Subsection (1) is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(3) A person who carries concealed a sawed-off shotgun or a sawed-off rifle is guilty of asecond degree felony.
(4) If the concealed firearm is used in the commission of a violent felony as defined inSection 76-3-203.5, and the person is a party to the offense, the person is guilty of a seconddegree felony.
(5) Nothing in Subsection (1) or (2) shall prohibit a person engaged in the lawful takingof protected or unprotected wildlife as defined in Title 23, Wildlife Resources Code of Utah,from carrying a concealed weapon or a concealed firearm with a barrel length of four inches orgreater as long as the taking of wildlife does not occur:
(a) within the limits of a municipality in violation of that municipality's ordinances; or
(b) upon the highways of the state as defined in Section 41-6a-102.
Amended by Chapter 362, 2009 General Session