Statutes > Utah > Title-77 > Chapter-15 > 77-15-5
77-15-5. Order for hearing -- Stay of other proceedings -- Examinations ofdefendant -- Scope of examination and report.
(1) When a petition is filed pursuant to Section 77-15-3 raising the issue of thedefendant's competency to stand trial or when the court raises the issue of the defendant'scompetency pursuant to Section 77-15-4, the court in which proceedings are pending shall stayall proceedings. If the proceedings are in a court other than the district court in which thepetition is filed, the district court shall notify that court of the filing of the petition. The districtcourt in which the petition is filed shall pass upon the sufficiency of the allegations ofincompetency. If a petition is opposed by either party, the court shall, prior to granting ordenying the petition, hold a limited hearing solely for the purpose of determining the sufficiencyof the petition. If the court finds that the allegations of incompetency raise a bona fide doubt asto the defendant's competency to stand trial, it shall enter an order for a hearing on the mentalcondition of the person who is the subject of the petition.
(2) (a) After the granting of a petition and prior to a full competency hearing, the courtmay order the Department of Human Services to examine the person and to report to the courtconcerning the defendant's mental condition.
(b) The defendant shall be examined by at least two mental health experts not involved inthe current treatment of the defendant.
(c) If the issue is sufficiently raised in the petition or if it becomes apparent that thedefendant may be incompetent due to mental retardation, at least one expert experienced inmental retardation assessment shall evaluate the defendant. Upon appointment of the experts, thepetitioner or other party as directed by the court shall provide information and materials to theexaminers relevant to a determination of the defendant's competency and shall provide copies ofthe charging document, arrest or incident reports pertaining to the charged offense, knowncriminal history information, and known prior mental health evaluations and treatments.
(d) The prosecuting and defense attorneys shall cooperate in providing the relevantinformation and materials to the examiners, and the court may make the necessary orders toprovide the information listed in Subsection (2)(c) to the examiners. The court may provide inits order for a competency examination of a defendant that custodians of mental health recordspertaining to the defendant shall provide those records to the examiners without the need forconsent of the defendant or further order of the court.
(3) During the examination under Subsection (2), unless the court or the executivedirector of the department directs otherwise, the defendant shall be retained in the same custodyor status he was in at the time the examination was ordered.
(4) The experts shall in the conduct of their examination and in their report to the courtconsider and address, in addition to any other factors determined to be relevant by the experts:
(a) the defendant's present capacity to:
(i) comprehend and appreciate the charges or allegations against him;
(ii) disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind;
(iii) comprehend and appreciate the range and nature of possible penalties, if applicable,that may be imposed in the proceedings against him;
(iv) engage in reasoned choice of legal strategies and options;
(v) understand the adversary nature of the proceedings against him;
(vi) manifest appropriate courtroom behavior; and
(vii) testify relevantly, if applicable;
(b) the impact of the mental disorder, or mental retardation, if any, on the nature andquality of the defendant's relationship with counsel;
(c) if psychoactive medication is currently being administered:
(i) whether the medication is necessary to maintain the defendant's competency; and
(ii) the effect of the medication, if any, on the defendant's demeanor and affect andability to participate in the proceedings.
(5) If the expert's opinion is that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, the expert shallindicate in the report:
(a) which of the above factors contributes to the defendant's incompetency;
(b) the nature of the defendant's mental disorder or mental retardation and its relationshipto the factors contributing to the defendant's incompetency;
(c) the treatment or treatments appropriate and available; and
(d) the defendant's capacity to give informed consent to treatment to restore competency.
* * *