Statutes > Utah > Title-77 > Chapter-15 > 77-15-5
77-15-5. Order for hearing -- Stay of other proceedings -- Examinations ofdefendant -- Scope of examination and report.
(1) When a petition is filed pursuant to Section 77-15-3 raising the issue of thedefendant's competency to stand trial or when the court raises the issue of the defendant'scompetency pursuant to Section 77-15-4, the court in which
* * *
(b) the impact of the mental disorder, or mental retardation, if any, on the nature andquality of the defendant's relationship with counsel;
(c) if psychoactive medication is currently being administered:
(i) whether the medication is necessary to maintain the defendant's competency; and
(ii) the effect of the medication, if any, on the defendant's demeanor and affect andability to participate in the proceedings.
(5) If the expert's opinion is that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, the expert shallindicate in the report:
(a) which of the above factors contributes to the defendant's incompetency;
(b) the nature of the defendant's mental disorder or mental retardation and its relationshipto the factors contributing to the defendant's incompetency;
(c) the treatment or treatments appropriate and available; and
(d) the defendant's capacity to give informed consent to treatment to restore competency.
(6) The experts examining the defendant shall provide an initial report to the court andthe prosecuting and defense attorneys within 30 days of the receipt of the court's order. Thereport shall inform the court of the examiner's opinion concerning the competency of thedefendant to stand trial, or, in the alternative, the examiner may inform the court in writing thatadditional time is needed to complete the report. If the examiner informs the court thatadditional time is needed, the examiner shall have up to an additional 30 days to provide thereport to the court and counsel. The examiner must provide the report within 60 days from thereceipt of the court's order unless, for good cause shown, the court authorizes an additionalperiod of time to complete the examination and provide the report.
(7) Any written report submitted by the experts shall:
(a) identify the specific matters referred for evaluation;
(b) describe the procedures, techniques, and tests used in the examination and thepurpose or purposes for each;
(c) state the expert's clinical observations, findings, and opinions on each issue referredfor examination by the court, and indicate specifically those issues, if any, on which the expertcould not give an opinion; and
(d) identify the sources of information used by the expert and present the basis for theexpert's clinical findings and opinions.
(8) (a) Any statement made by the defendant in the course of any competencyexamination, whether the examination is with or without the consent of the defendant, anytestimony by the expert based upon such statement, and any other fruits of the statement may notbe admitted in evidence against the defendant in any criminal proceeding except on an issuerespecting mental condition on which the defendant has introduced evidence. The evidence maybe admitted, however, where relevant to a determination of the defendant's competency.
(b) Prior to examining the defendant, examiners should specifically advise the defendantof the limits of confidentiality as provided under Subsection (8)(a).
* * *