Statutes > Utah > Title-77 > Chapter-18 > 77-18-4
77-18-4. Sentence -- Term -- Construction.
(1) Whenever a person is convicted of a crime and the judgment provides for acommitment to the state prison, the court shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment unlessotherwise provided by law.
(2) The sentence and judgment of imprisonment shall be for an indeterminate term of notless than the minimum and not to exceed the maximum term provided by law for the particularcrime.
(3) Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, every sentence, regardless of its formor terms, which purports to be for a shorter or different period of time, shall be construed to be asentence for the term between the minimum and maximum periods of time provided by law andshall continue until the maximum period has been reached unless sooner terminated or commutedby authority of the Board of Pardons and Parole.
Amended by Chapter 13, 1994 General Session