Statutes > Utah > Title-77 > Chapter-32 > 77-32-303
77-32-303. Standard for court to appoint noncontracting attorney or defenseresource -- Hearing.
If a county or municipality has contracted for, or otherwise made arrangements for, thelegal defense of indigents, including a competent attorney and defense resources, the court maynot appoint a noncontracting attorney or resource either under this part, Section 78B-1-151, orRule 15, Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure, unless the court:
(1) conducts a hearing with proper notice to the responsible entity to consider theauthorization or designation of a noncontract attorney or resource; and
(2) makes a finding that there is a compelling reason to authorize or designate anoncontracting attorney or resources for the indigent defendant.
Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session