Statutes > Utah > Title-77 > Chapter-38 > 77-38-7
77-38-7. Victim's right to a speedy trial.
(1) In determining a date for any criminal trial or other important criminal or juvenilejustice hearing, the court shall consider the interests of the victim of a crime to a speedyresolution of the charges under the same standards that govern a defendant's or minor's right to aspeedy trial.
(2) The victim of a crime has the right to a speedy disposition of the charges free fromunwarranted delay caused by or at the behest of the defendant or minor and to prompt and finalconclusion of the case after the disposition or conviction and sentence, including prompt and finalconclusion of all collateral attacks on dispositions or criminal judgments.
(3) (a) In ruling on any motion by a defendant or minor to continue a previouslyestablished trial or other important criminal or juvenile justice hearing, the court shall inquire intothe circumstances requiring the delay and consider the interests of the victim of a crime to aspeedy disposition of the case.
(b) If a continuance is granted, the court shall enter in the record the specific reason forthe continuance and the procedures that have been taken to avoid further delays.
Amended by Chapter 352, 1995 General Session