Statutes > West-virginia > 29 > 29-6-1
§29-6-1. General purpose.
The general purpose of this article is to attract to the service of this state personnel of the highest ability and integrity by the establishment of a system of personnel administration based on merit principles and scientific methods governing the appointment, promotion, transfer, layoff, removal, discipline, classification, compensation and welfare of its civil employees, and other incidents of state employment. All appointments and promotions to positions in the classified service shall be made solely on the basis of merit and fitness, except as hereinafter specified. All employment positions not in the classified service, with the exception of the board of regents, are included in a classification plan known as classified-exempt service.