Statutes > West-virginia > 30 > 30-15-7
§30-15-7. Limitations of authority; collaborative relationship with physicians.
The license to practice nurse-midwifery shall entitle the holder to practice such profession according to the statement of standards of the American college of nurse-midwives, and such holder shall be required to practice in a collaborative relationship with a licensed physician engaged in family practice or the specialized field of gynecology or obstetrics, or as a member of the staff of any maternity, newborn or family planning service approved by the West Virginia department of health and human resources, who, as such, shall practice nurse-midwifery in a collaborative relationship with a board-certified or board-eligible obstetrician, gynecologist or the primary-care physician normally directly responsible for obstetrical and gynecological care in said area of practice.