Statutes > West-virginia > 30 > 30-36-10
§30-36-10. Qualifications of applicants.
To qualify for a license, an applicant shall:
(a) Be of good moral character;
(b) Be at least 18 years of age;
(c) Demonstrate competence in performing acupuncture by meeting one of the following standards for education, training or demonstrated experience:
(1) Graduation from a course of training of at least one thousand eight hundred hours, including three hundred clinical hours, that is:
(A) Approved by the national accreditation commission for schools and colleges of acupuncture and oriental medicine; or
(B) Found by the board to be equivalent to a course approved by the national accreditation commission for schools and colleges of acupuncture and oriental medicine;
(2) Achievement of a passing score on an examination that is:
(A) Given by the national commission for the certification of acupuncturists; or
(B) Determined by the board to be equivalent to the examination given by the national commission for the certification of acupuncturists;
(3) Successful completion of an apprenticeship consisting of at least two thousand seven hundred hours within a five-year periodunder the direction of an individual properly approved by that jurisdiction to perform acupuncture; or
(4) Performance of the practice of acupuncture in accordance with the law of another jurisdiction or jurisdictions for a period of at least three years within the five years immediately prior to application that consisted of at least five hundred patient visits per year; and
(d) Achievement of any other qualifications that the board establishes in rules.