Statutes > West-virginia > 48 > 48-26-404
§48-26-404. Regulation of intervention programs for perpetrators; required provisions; duties of providers.
(a) The family protection services board shall propose rules for legislative approval in accordance with the provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code governing the minimum level of responsibility, service and accountability expected from providers of programs of intervention for perpetrators of domestic violence. These rules shall be developed in consultation with public and private agencies that provide programs for victims of domestic violence and programs of intervention for perpetrators, with advocates for victims, with organizations that represent the interests of shelters, and with persons who have demonstrated expertise and experience in providing services to victims and perpetrators of domestic violence and their children. If a program of intervention for perpetrators receives funds from the state or is licensed by the state, the board shall review the program's compliance with the rules promulgated pursuant to this subsection.
(b) The rules for programs for intervention for perpetrators of domestic violence shall include:
(1) Criteria concerning a perpetrator's appropriateness for the program;
(2) Systems for communication and evaluation among the referring court, the public and private agencies that provide programs for victims of domestic violence and the programs of intervention for perpetrators; and
(3) Required qualifications concerning education, training and experience for providers of intervention programs.
(c) The standards shall be based upon and incorporate the following principles:
(1) The focus of a program is to end the acts of violence and ensure the safety of the victim and any children or other family or household members;
(2) Domestic violence constitutes behavior for which the perpetrator is accountable; and
(3) Although alcohol and substance abuse often exacerbate domestic violence, it is a separate problem which requires specialized intervention or treatment.
(d) Providers of perpetrator intervention programs:
(1) Shall require participants to sign the following releases:
(A) Allowing the provider to inform the victim and the victim's advocates that the perpetrator is participating in a batterers' intervention prevention program with the provider and to provide information to the victim and the victim's advocates, if necessary, for the victim's safety;
(B) Allowing prior and current treating agencies to provide information about the perpetrator to the provider; and
(C) Allowing the provider, for good cause, to provide information about the perpetrator to relevant legal entities, including courts, parole officers, probation officers and child protective services;
(2) Shall report to the court, if the participation was court ordered, and to the victim, if the victim requests and provides a method of notification, any assault, failure to comply with program requirements, failure to attend the program and threat of harm by the perpetrator;
(3) Shall report to the victim, without the participant's authorization, all threats of harm;
(4) May report to the victim, without the participant's authorization, the participant's failure to attend.