Statutes > West-virginia > 49 > 49-1-4
§49-1-4. Other definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Child welfare agency" means any agency or facility maintained by the state or any county or municipality thereof or any agency or facility maintained by an individual, firm, corporation, association or organization, public or private, to receive children for care and maintenance or for placement in residential care facilities or any facility that provides care for unmarried mothers and their children;
* * *
(3) "Community based", when referring to a facility, program, or service, means located near the juvenile's home or family and involving community participation in planning, operation and evaluation and which may include, but is not limited to, medical, educational, vocational, social and psychological guidance, training, special education, counseling, alcoholism and any treatment and other rehabilitation services;
(4) "Court" means the circuit court of the county with jurisdiction of the case or the judge thereof in vacation unless otherwise specifically provided;
(5) "Custodian" means a person who has or shares actual physical possession or care and custody of a child, regardless of whether such person has been granted custody of the child by any contract, agreement or legal proceedings;
(6) "Department" or "state department" means the State Department of Health and Human Resources;
(7) "Division of Juvenile Services" means the division within the Department of Military Affairs and Public Safety pursuant to article five-e of this chapter;
(8) "Guardian" means a person who has care and custody of a child as a result of any contract, agreement or legal proceeding;
(9) "Juvenile delinquent" means a juvenile who has been adjudicated as one who commits an act which would be a crime under state law or a municipal ordinance if committed by an adult;
(10) "Nonsecure facility" means any public or private residential facility not characterized by construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of individuals held in lawful custody in such facility and which provides its residents access to the surrounding community with supervision;
(11) "Referee" means a juvenile referee appointed pursuant to section one, article five-a of this chapter, except that in any county which does not have a juvenile referee, the judge or judges of the circuit court may designate one or more magistrates of the county to perform the functions and duties which may be performed by a referee under this chapter;
(12) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Health and Human Resources;
(13) "Secure facility" means any public or private residential facility which includes construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of juveniles or other individuals held in lawful custody in such facility;
(14) "Staff-secure facility" means any public or private residential facility characterized by staff restrictions of the movements and activities of individuals held in lawful custody in such facility and which limits its residents' access to the surrounding community, but is not characterized by construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of residents;
(15) "Status offender" means a juvenile who has been adjudicated as one:
(A) Who habitually and continually refuses to respond to the lawful supervision by his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian such that the child's behavior substantially endangers the health, safety or welfare of the juvenile or any other person;
(B) Who has left the care of his or her parents, guardian or custodian without the consent of such person or without good cause; or
(C) Who is habitually absent from school without good cause;
(16) "Valid court order" means a court order given to a juvenile who was brought before the court and made subject to such order and who received, before the issuance of such order, the full due process rights guaranteed to such juvenile by the constitutions of the United States and the State of West Virginia.