Statutes > West-virginia > 62 > 62-12-9
§62-12-9. Conditions of release on probation.
(a) Release on probation is conditioned upon the following:
(1) That the probationer may not, during the term of his or her probation, violate any criminal law of this or any other state or of the United States;
(2) That he or she may not, during the term of his or her probation, leave the state without the consent of the court which placed him or her on probation;
(3) That he or she complies with the conditions prescribed by the court for his or her supervision by the probation officer;
(4) That in every case wherein the probationer has been convicted of an offense defined in section twelve, article eight, chapter sixty-one of this code or article eight-b or eight-d of said chapter, against a child, the probationer may not live in the same residence as any minor child, nor exercise visitation with any minor child and has no contact with the victim of the offense: Provided, That the probationer may petition the court of the circuit wherein he or she was convicted for a modification of this term and condition of his or her probation and the burden rests upon the probationer to demonstrate that a modification is in the best interest of the child;
(5) That the probationer be required to pay a fee, not to exceed twenty dollars per month to defray costs of supervision: Provided, That the court conducts a hearing prior to imposition of probation and makes a determination on the record that the offender is able to pay the fee without undue hardship. All moneys collected as fees from probationers pursuant to this subdivision are to be deposited with the circuit clerk who shall, on a monthly basis, remit the moneys collected to the state treasurer for deposit in the state general revenue fund; and
(6) That the probationer is required to pay the fee described in section four, article eleven-c of this chapter: Provided, That the court conducts a hearing prior to imposition of probation and makes a determination on the record that the offender is able to pay the fee without undue hardship.
(b) In addition the court may impose, subject to modification at any time, any other conditions which it may deem advisable, including, but not limited to, any of the following:
(1) That he or she make restitution or reparation, in whole or in part, immediately or within the period of probation, to any party injured by the crime for which he or she has been convicted: Provided, That the court conducts a hearing prior to imposition of probation and makes a determination on the record that the offender is able to pay restitution without undue hardship;
(2) That he or she pay any fine assessed and the costs of the proceeding in installments as the court may direct: Provided, That the court conducts a hearing prior to imposition of probation and makes a determination on the record that the offender is able to pay the costs without undue hardship;
(3) That he or she make contribution from his or her earnings, in sums as the court may direct, for the support of his or her dependents; and
(4) That he or she, in the discretion of the court, be required to serve a period of confinement in the county jail of the county in which he or she was convicted for a period not to exceed one third of the minimum sentence established by law or one third of the least possible period of confinement in an indeterminate sentence, but in no case may the period of confinement exceed six consecutive months. The court has the authority to sentence the defendant within the six-month period to intermittent periods of confinement including, but not limited to, weekends or holidays and may grant to the defendant intermittent periods of release in order that he or she may work at his or her employment or for other reasons or purposes as the court may deem appropriate: Provided, That the provisions of article eleven-a of this chapter do not apply to intermittent periods of confinement and release except to the extent that the court may direct. If a period of confinement is required as a condition of probation, the court shall make special findings that other conditions of probation are inadequate and that a period of confinement is necessary.