Statutes > Washington > Title-13 > 13-40 > 13-40-110
Hearing on question of declining jurisdiction — Held, when — Findings.
(1) Discretionary decline hearing - The prosecutor, respondent, or the court on its own motion may, before a hearing on the information on its merits, file a motion requesting the court to transfer the respondent for adult criminal prosecution and the matter shall be set for a hearing on the question of declining jurisdiction.
     (2) Mandatory decline hearing - Unless waived by the court, the parties, and their counsel, a decline hearing shall be held when:
     (a) The respondent is sixteen or seventeen years of age and the information alleges a class A felony or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a class A felony;
     (b) The respondent is seventeen years of age and the information alleges assault in the second degree, extortion in the first degree, indecent liberties, child molestation in the second degree, kidnapping in the second degree, or robbery in the second degree; or
     (c) The information alleges an escape by the respondent and the respondent is serving a minimum juvenile sentence to age twenty-one.
     (3) The court after a decline hearing may order the case transferred for adult criminal prosecution upon a finding that the declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public. The court shall consider the relevant reports, facts, opinions, and arguments presented by the parties and their counsel.
     (4) When the respondent is transferred for criminal prosecution or retained for prosecution in juvenile court, the court shall set forth in writing its finding which shall be supported by relevant facts and opinions produced at the hearing.
[2009 c 454 § 3; 1997 c 338 § 20; 1990 c 3 § 303; 1988 c 145 § 18; 1979 c 155 § 63; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 65.]
Notes: Finding -- Evaluation -- Report -- 1997 c 338: See note following RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability -- Effective dates -- 1997 c 338: See notes following RCW 5.60.060.
Index, part headings not law -- Severability -- Effective dates -- Application -- 1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Effective date -- Savings -- Application -- 1988 c 145: See notes following RCW 9A.44.010.
Effective date -- Severability -- 1979 c 155: See notes following RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates -- Severability -- 1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes following RCW 13.04.005.