Statutes > Washington > Title-13 > 13-40 > 13-40-300
Commitment of juvenile beyond age twenty-one prohibited — Jurisdiction of juvenile court after juvenile's eighteenth birthday.
(1) In no case may a juvenile offender be committed by the juvenile court to the department of social and health services for placement in a juvenile correctional institution beyond the juvenile offender's twenty-first birthday. A juvenile may be under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or the authority of the department of social and health services beyond the juvenile's eighteenth birthday only if prior to the juvenile's eighteenth birthday:
     (a) Proceedings are pending seeking the adjudication of a juvenile offense and the court by written order setting forth its reasons extends jurisdiction of juvenile court over the juvenile beyond his or her eighteenth birthday;
     (b) The juvenile has been found guilty after a fact finding or after a plea of guilty and an automatic extension is necessary to allow for the imposition of disposition;
     (c) Disposition has been held and an automatic extension is necessary to allow for the execution and enforcement of the court's order of disposition. If an order of disposition imposes commitment to the department, then jurisdiction is automatically extended to include a period of up to twelve months of parole, in no case extending beyond the offender's twenty-first birthday; or
     (d) While proceedings are pending in a case in which jurisdiction has been transferred to the adult criminal court pursuant to RCW 13.04.030, the juvenile turns eighteen years of age and is subsequently found not guilty of the charge for which he or she was transferred, or is convicted in the adult criminal court of a lesser included offense, and an automatic extension is necessary to impose the disposition as required by RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(E).
     (2) If the juvenile court previously has extended jurisdiction beyond the juvenile offender's eighteenth birthday and that period of extension has not expired, the court may further extend jurisdiction by written order setting forth its reasons.
     (3) In no event may the juvenile court have authority to extend jurisdiction over any juvenile offender beyond the juvenile offender's twenty-first birthday except for the purpose of enforcing an order of restitution or penalty assessment.
     (4) Notwithstanding any extension of jurisdiction over a person pursuant to this section, the juvenile court has no jurisdiction over any offenses alleged to have been committed by a person eighteen years of age or older.
[2005 c 238 § 2; 2000 c 71 § 2; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 530; 1986 c 288 § 6; 1983 c 191 § 17; 1981 c 299 § 17; 1979 c 155 § 73; 1975 1st ex.s. c 170 § 1. Formerly RCW 13.04.260.]
Notes: Effective date -- 2000 c 71: See note following RCW 13.40.198.
Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Severability -- 1986 c 288: See note following RCW 13.32A.050.
Effective date -- Severability -- 1979 c 155: See notes following RCW 13.04.011.