Statutes > Washington > Title-15 > 15-36 > 15-36-201
Examination of milk and milk products — Violations — Director's options.
(1) During any consecutive six months at least four samples of raw milk, raw milk for pasteurization, or both, from each dairy farm and raw milk for pasteurization, after receipt by the milk processing plant and prior to pasteurization, heat-treated milk products, and pasteurized milk and milk products from each grade A milk processing plant, for purposes of compliance with the PMO, shall be collected in at least four separate months and examined in an official laboratory: PROVIDED, That in the case of raw milk for pasteurization the director may accept the results of an officially designated laboratory.
     (2) If two of the last four consecutive bacterial counts, somatic cell counts, coliform determinations, or cooling temperatures, taken on separate days, exceed the standard for milk or milk products established in this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter, the director shall send written notice thereof to the person concerned. This notice shall remain in effect so long as two of the last four consecutive samples exceed the limit of the same standard. An additional sample shall be taken after sending of the notice, but not before the lapse of three days. The director may initiate proceedings to degrade or suspend the milk producer's license or milk processing plant license or assess a civil penalty whenever the standard is again violated so that three of the last five consecutive samples exceed the limit of the same standard.
[1999 c 291 § 12. Prior: 1994 c 143 § 401; 1994 c 46 § 11; 1989 c 354 § 17; 1981 c 297 § 1; 1961 c 11 § 15.36.110; prior: 1955 c 238 § 10; 1949 c 168 § 6; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6266-35. Formerly RCW 15.36.110.]
Notes: Effective date -- 1994 c 46: See note following RCW 15.58.070.
Severability -- 1989 c 354: See note following RCW 15.36.012.
Severability -- 1981 c 297: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1981 c 297 § 43.]