Statutes > Washington > Title-26 > 26-26 > 26-26-530
Proceeding to adjudicate parentage — Time limitation: Child having presumed father.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father must be commenced not later than two years after the birth of the child.
     (2) A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between a child and the child's presumed father may be maintained at any time if the court determines that:
     (a) The presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; and
     (b) The presumed father never openly treated the child as his own.
[2002 c 302 § 507.]