Statutes > Washington > Title-36 > 36-93 > 36-93-180
Objectives of boundary review board.
The decisions of the boundary review board shall attempt to achieve the following objectives:
     (1) Preservation of natural neighborhoods and communities;
     (2) Use of physical boundaries, including but not limited to bodies of water, highways, and land contours;
     (3) Creation and preservation of logical service areas;
     (4) Prevention of abnormally irregular boundaries;
     (5) Discouragement of multiple incorporations of small cities and encouragement of incorporation of cities in excess of ten thousand population in heavily populated urban areas;
     (6) Dissolution of inactive special purpose districts;
     (7) Adjustment of impractical boundaries;
     (8) Incorporation as cities or towns or annexation to cities or towns of unincorporated areas which are urban in character; and
     (9) Protection of agricultural and rural lands which are designated for long term productive agricultural and resource use by a comprehensive plan adopted by the county legislative authority.
[1989 c 84 § 6; 1981 c 332 § 10; 1979 ex.s. c 142 § 2; 1967 c 189 § 18.]
Notes: Severability -- 1981 c 332: See note following RCW 35.13.165.