Statutes > Washington > Title-39 > 39-10 > 39-10-390
General contractor/construction manager procedure — Subcontract work.
(1) Except as provided in this section, bidding on subcontract work or for the supply of equipment or materials by the general contractor/construction manager or its subsidiaries is prohibited.
     (2) The general contractor/construction manager, or its subsidiaries, may bid on subcontract work or for the supply of equipment or materials if:
     (a) The work within the subcontract bid package or equipment or materials is customarily performed or supplied by the general contractor/construction manager;
     (b) The bid opening is managed by the public body and is in compliance with RCW 39.10.380; and
     (c) Notification of the general contractor/construction manager's intention to bid is included in the public solicitation of bids for the bid package or for the equipment or materials.
     (3) In no event may the general contractor/construction manager or its subsidiaries purchase equipment or materials for assignment to subcontract bid package bidders for installation or warranty. The value of subcontract work performed and equipment and materials supplied by the general contractor/construction manager may not exceed thirty percent of the negotiated maximum allowable construction cost. Negotiated support services performed by the general contractor/construction manager shall not be considered subcontract work for purposes of this subsection.
[2007 c 494 § 306.]
Notes: Sunset Act application: See note following chapter digest.