Statutes > Washington > Title-39 > 39-10 > 39-10-450
Job order procedure — Work orders.
(1) The maximum dollar amount for a work order is three hundred fifty thousand dollars. For each job order contract, public bodies shall not issue more than two work orders equal to or greater than three hundred thousand dollars in a twelve-month contract period.
     (2) All work orders issued for the same project shall be treated as a single work order for purposes of the dollar limit on work orders.
     (3) No more than twenty percent of the dollar value of a work order may consist of items of work not contained in the unit price book.
     (4) Any new permanent, enclosed building space constructed under a work order shall not exceed two thousand gross square feet.
     (5) A public body may issue no work orders under a job order contract until it has approved, in consultation with the office of minority and women's business enterprises or the equivalent local agency, a plan prepared by the job order contractor that equitably spreads certified women and minority business enterprise subcontracting opportunities, to the extent permitted by the Washington state civil rights act, RCW 49.60.400, among the various subcontract disciplines.
     (6) For purposes of chapters 39.08, 39.12, 39.76, and 60.28 RCW, each work order issued shall be treated as a separate contract. The alternate filing provisions of RCW 39.12.040(2) apply to each work order that otherwise meets the eligibility requirements of RCW 39.12.040(2).
     (7) The job order contract shall not be used for the procurement of architectural or engineering services not associated with specific work orders. Architectural and engineering services shall be procured in accordance with RCW 39.80.040.
[2007 c 494 § 404.]
Notes: Sunset Act application: See note following chapter digest.