Statutes > Washington > Title-4 > 4-92 > 4-92-100
Tortious conduct of state or its agents — Claims — Presentment and filing — Contents.
(1) All claims against the state, or against the state's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct, except for claims involving injuries from health care, shall be presented to the risk management division. Claims involving injuries from health care are governed solely by the procedures set forth in chapter 7.70 RCW and are exempt from this chapter. A claim is deemed presented when the claim form is delivered in person or by regular mail, registered mail, or certified mail, with return receipt requested, to the risk management division. For claims for damages presented after July 26, 2009, all claims for damages must be presented on the standard tort claim form that is maintained by the risk management division. The standard tort claim form must be posted on the office of financial management's web site.
     (a) The standard tort claim form must, at a minimum, require the following information:
     (i) The claimant's name, date of birth, and contact information;
     (ii) A description of the conduct and the circumstances that brought about the injury or damage;
     (iii) A description of the injury or damage;
     (iv) A statement of the time and place that the injury or damage occurred;
     (v) A listing of the names of all persons involved and contact information, if known;
     (vi) A statement of the amount of damages claimed; and
     (vii) A statement of the actual residence of the claimant at the time of presenting the claim and at the time the claim arose.
     (b) The standard tort claim form must be signed either:
     (i) By the claimant, verifying the claim;
     (ii) Pursuant to a written power of attorney, by the attorney in fact for the claimant;
     (iii) By an attorney admitted to practice in Washington state on the claimant's behalf; or
     (iv) By a court-approved guardian or guardian ad litem on behalf of the claimant.
     (c) The amount of damages stated on the claim form is not admissible at trial.
     (2) The state shall make available the standard tort claim form described in this section with instructions on how the form is to be presented and the name, address, and business hours of the risk management division. The standard tort claim form must not list the claimant's social security number and must not require information not specified under this section.
     (3) With respect to the content of claims under this section and all procedural requirements in this section, this section must be liberally construed so that substantial compliance will be deemed satisfactory.
[2009 c 433 § 2; 2006 c 82 § 1; 2002 c 332 § 12; 1986 c 126 § 7; 1979 c 151 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 144 § 2; 1967 c 164 § 2; 1963 c 159 § 3.]
Notes: Intent -- Effective date -- 2002 c 332: See notes following RCW 43.41.280.
Purpose -- Severability -- 1967 c 164: See notes following RCW 4.96.010.
Puget Sound ferry and toll bridge system, claims against: RCW 47.60.250.