Statutes > Washington > Title-41 > 41-56 > 41-56-113
Individual providers — Family child care providers — Adult family home providers — Language access providers — Deductions from payments for dues — State is payor, not employer.
(1) This subsection (1) applies only if the state makes the payments directly to a provider.
     (a) Upon the written authorization of an individual provider, a family child care provider, an adult family home provider, or a language access provider within the bargaining unit and after the certification or recognition of the bargaining unit's exclusive bargaining representative, the state as payor, but not as the employer, shall, subject to (c) of this subsection, deduct from the payments to an individual provider, a family child care provider, an adult family home provider, or a language access provider the monthly amount of dues as certified by the secretary of the exclusive bargaining representative and shall transmit the same to the treasurer of the exclusive bargaining representative.
     (b) If the governor and the exclusive bargaining representative of a bargaining unit of individual providers, family child care providers, adult family home providers, or language access providers enter into a collective bargaining agreement that:
     (i) Includes a union security provision authorized in RCW 41.56.122, the state as payor, but not as the employer, shall, subject to (c) of this subsection, enforce the agreement by deducting from the payments to bargaining unit members the dues required for membership in the exclusive bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to the dues; or
     (ii) Includes requirements for deductions of payments other than the deduction under (a)(i) of this subsection, the state, as payor, but not as the employer, shall, subject to (c) of this subsection, make such deductions upon written authorization of the individual provider, family child care provider, adult family home provider, or language access provider.
     (c)(i) The initial additional costs to the state in making deductions from the payments to individual providers, family child care providers, adult family home providers, and language access providers under this section shall be negotiated, agreed upon in advance, and reimbursed to the state by the exclusive bargaining representative.
     (ii) The allocation of ongoing additional costs to the state in making deductions from the payments to individual providers, family child care providers, adult family home providers, or language access providers under this section shall be an appropriate subject of collective bargaining between the exclusive bargaining representative and the governor unless prohibited by another statute. If no collective bargaining agreement containing a provision allocating the ongoing additional cost is entered into between the exclusive bargaining representative and the governor, or if the legislature does not approve funding for the collective bargaining agreement as provided in RCW 74.39A.300, 41.56.028, 41.56.029, or 41.56.510, as applicable, the ongoing additional costs to the state in making deductions from the payments to individual providers, family child care providers, adult family home providers, or language access providers under this section shall be negotiated, agreed upon in advance, and reimbursed to the state by the exclusive bargaining representative.
     (d) The governor and the exclusive bargaining representative of a bargaining unit of family child care providers may not enter into a collective bargaining agreement that contains a union security provision unless the agreement contains a process, to be administered by the exclusive bargaining representative of a bargaining unit of family child care providers, for hardship dispensation for license-exempt family child care providers who are also temporary assistance for needy families recipients or WorkFirst participants.
     (2) This subsection (2) applies only if the state does not make the payments directly to a provider.
     (a) Upon the written authorization of a language access provider within the bargaining unit and after the certification or recognition of the bargaining unit's exclusive bargaining representative, the state shall require through its contracts with third parties that:
     (i) The monthly amount of dues as certified by the secretary of the exclusive bargaining representative be deducted from the payments to the language access provider and transmitted to the treasurer of the exclusive bargaining representative; and
     (ii) A record showing that dues have been deducted as specified in (a)(i) of this subsection be provided to the state.
     (b) If the governor and the exclusive bargaining representative of the bargaining unit of language access providers enter into a collective bargaining agreement that includes a union security provision authorized in RCW 41.56.122, the state shall enforce the agreement by requiring through its contracts with third parties that:
     (i) The monthly amount of dues required for membership in the exclusive bargaining representative as certified by the secretary of the exclusive bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to the dues, be deducted from the payments to the language access provider and transmitted to the treasurer of the exclusive bargaining representative; and
     (ii) A record showing that dues or fees have been deducted as specified in (a)(i) of this subsection be provided to the state.
[2010 c 296 § 4; 2007 c 184 § 3; 2006 c 54 § 3; 2004 c 3 § 7; 2002 c 99 § 1.]
Notes: Conflict with federal requirements -- 2010 c 296: See note following RCW 41.56.510.
Part headings not law -- Severability -- Conflict with federal requirements -- 2007 c 184: See notes following RCW 41.56.029.
Severability -- Effective date -- 2004 c 3: See notes following RCW 74.39A.270.