Statutes > Washington > Title-43 > 43-105 > 43-105-160
Strategic information technology plan — Biennial state performance report on information technology.
(1) The department shall prepare a state strategic information technology plan which shall establish a statewide mission, goals, and objectives for the use of information technology, including goals for electronic access to government records, information, and services. The plan shall be developed in accordance with the standards and policies established by the board and shall be submitted to the board for review, modification as necessary, and approval. The department shall seek the advice of the board in the development of this plan.
     The plan approved under this section shall be updated as necessary and submitted to the governor and the chairs and ranking minority members of the appropriations committees of the senate and the house of representatives.
     (2) The department shall prepare a biennial state performance report on information technology based on agency performance reports required under RCW 43.105.170 and other information deemed appropriate by the department. The report shall include, but not be limited to:
     (a) An analysis, based upon agency portfolios, of the state's information technology infrastructure, including its value, condition, and capacity;
     (b) An evaluation of performance relating to information technology;
     (c) An assessment of progress made toward implementing the state strategic information technology plan, including progress toward electronic access to public information and enabling citizens to have two-way access to public records, information, and services;
     (d) An analysis of the success or failure, feasibility, progress, costs, and timeliness of implementation of major information technology projects under RCW 43.105.190. At a minimum, the portion of the report regarding major technology projects must include:
     (i) Final total cost of ownership budget data for the entire life-cycle of the project, including capital and operational costs, broken down by staffing costs, contracted service, hardware purchase or lease, software purchase or lease, travel, and training. The original budget must also be shown for comparison;
     (ii) The original proposed project schedule and the final actual project schedule;
     (iii) Data regarding progress towards meeting the original goals and performance measures of the project, particularly as it relates to operating budget savings;
     (iv) Discussion of lessons learned on the project, performance of any contractors used, and reasons for project delays or cost increases; and
     (v) Identification of benefits, cost avoidance, and cost savings generated by major information technology projects developed under RCW 43.105.190; and
     (e) An inventory of state information services, equipment, and proprietary software.
     Copies of the report shall be distributed biennially to the governor and the chairs and ranking minority members of the appropriations committees of the senate and the house of representatives. The major technology section of the report must examine major information technology projects completed in the previous biennium to determine the performance of the implementing agency, cost and value effectiveness, and timeliness and other performance metrics necessary to assess the quality and value of the investment. The report must also examine projects two years after completion for progress toward meeting performance goals and operating budget savings. The first report is due December 15, 2011, and every two years thereafter.
[2010 c 282 § 9; 2005 c 319 § 110; 1999 c 80 § 9; 1998 c 177 § 3; 1996 c 171 § 9; 1992 c 20 § 1.]
Notes: Findings--Intent--Part headings--Effective dates -- 2005 c 319: See notes following RCW 43.17.020.
Captions not law -- Effective dates -- 1996 c 171: See notes following RCW 43.105.250.
Severability -- 1992 c 20: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1992 c 20 § 14.]
Captions not law -- 1992 c 20: "Captions used in this act do not constitute any part of the law." [1992 c 20 § 16.]