Statutes > Washington > Title-46 > 46-20 > 46-20-291
Authority to suspend — Grounds.
The department is authorized to suspend the license of a driver upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
     (1) Has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation or suspension of license is provided by law;
     (2) Has, by reckless or unlawful operation of a motor vehicle, caused or contributed to an accident resulting in death or injury to any person or serious property damage;
     (3) Has been convicted of offenses against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles, or found to have committed traffic infractions, with such frequency as to indicate a disrespect for traffic laws or a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways;
     (4) Is incompetent to drive a motor vehicle under RCW 46.20.031(3);
     (5) Has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, as provided in RCW 46.20.289;
     (6) Is subject to suspension under RCW 46.20.305 or 9A.56.078;
     (7) Has committed one of the prohibited practices relating to drivers' licenses defined in RCW 46.20.0921; or
     (8) Has been certified by the department of social and health services as a person who is not in compliance with a child support order or a residential or visitation order as provided in RCW 74.20A.320.
[2007 c 393 § 2; 1998 c 165 § 12; 1997 c 58 § 806; 1993 c 501 § 4; 1991 c 293 § 5; 1980 c 128 § 12; 1965 ex.s. c 121 § 25.]
Notes: Effective date -- 1998 c 165 §§ 8-14: See note following RCW 46.52.070.
Short title -- 1998 c 165: See note following RCW 43.59.010.
Short title -- Part headings, captions, table of contents not law -- Exemptions and waivers from federal law -- Conflict with federal requirements -- Severability -- 1997 c 58: See RCW 74.08A.900 through 74.08A.904.
Effective dates -- Intent -- 1997 c 58: See notes following RCW 74.20A.320.
Effective date -- Severability -- 1980 c 128: See notes following RCW 46.63.060.
Reckless driving, suspension of license: RCW 46.61.500.
Vehicular assault
drug and alcohol evaluation and treatment: RCW 9.94A.703.
penalty: RCW 46.61.522.
Vehicular homicide
drug and alcohol evaluation and treatment: RCW 9.94A.703.
penalty: RCW 46.61.520.