Statutes > Washington > Title-67 > 67-40 > 67-40-130
Convention and trade facilities — Tax on transient lodging authorized — Rates. (Contingent repealer.)
(1) The governing body of a city, while not required by legislative mandate to do so, may, after July 1, 1995, by resolution or ordinance for the purposes authorized under RCW 67.40.170 and 67.40.190, fix and impose a sales tax on the charge for rooms to be used for lodging by transients in accordance with the terms of chapter 386, Laws of 1995. Such tax shall be collected from those persons who are taxable by the state under RCW 67.40.090, but only those taxable persons located within the boundaries of the city imposing the tax. The rate of such tax imposed by a city shall be two percent of the charge for rooms to be used for lodging by transients. Any such tax imposed under this section shall not be collected prior to January 1, 2000. The tax authorized under this section shall be levied and collected in the same manner as those taxes authorized under chapter 82.14 RCW. Penalties, receipts, abatements, refunds, and all other similar matters relating to the tax shall be as provided in chapter 82.08 RCW.
     (2) The tax levied under this section shall remain in effect and not be modified for that period for which the principal and interest obligations of state bonds issued to finance the expansion of the state convention and trade center under RCW 67.40.030 remain outstanding.
     (3) As used in this section, the term "city" means a municipality that has within its boundaries a convention and trade facility as defined in RCW 67.40.020.
[1995 c 386 § 1.]
Notes: Reviser's note: RCW 67.40.130 is repealed if the transfer date in RCW 36.100.230 occurs.
Severability -- 1995 c 386: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1995 c 386 § 17.]
Effective date -- 1995 c 386: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 16, 1995]." [1995 c 386 § 18.]