Statutes > Washington > Title-69 > 69-50 > 69-50-203
Schedule I tests.
(a) The state board of pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule I upon finding that the substance:
     (1) has high potential for abuse;
     (2) has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
     (3) lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.
     (b) The board may place a substance in Schedule I without making the findings required by subsection (a) of this section if the substance is controlled under Schedule I of the federal Controlled Substances Act by a federal agency as the result of an international treaty, convention, or protocol.
[1993 c 187 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 308 § 69.50.203.]