Statutes > Washington > Title-77 > 77-15 > 77-15-670
Suspension of department privileges — Violation — Penalty.
(1) A person is guilty of violating a suspension of department privileges in the second degree if the person engages in any activity that is licensed by the department and the person's privileges to engage in that activity were revoked or suspended by any court or the department.
     (2) A person is guilty of violating a suspension of department privileges in the first degree if the person commits the act described by subsection (1) of this section and:
     (a) The suspension of privileges that was violated was a permanent suspension;
     (b) The person takes or possesses more than two hundred fifty dollars' worth of unlawfully taken food fish, wildlife, game fish, seaweed, or shellfish; or
     (c) The violation involves the hunting, taking, or possession of fish or wildlife classified as endangered or threatened or big game.
     (3)(a) Violating a suspension of department privileges in the second degree is a gross misdemeanor. Upon conviction, the department shall order permanent suspension of the person's privileges to engage in such hunting or fishing activities.
     (b) Violating a suspension of department privileges in the first degree is a class C felony. Upon conviction, the department shall order permanent suspension of all privileges to hunt, fish, trap, or take wildlife, food fish, or shellfish.
     (4) As used in this section, hunting includes trapping with a trapping license.
[1999 c 258 § 11; 1998 c 190 § 60.]