Statutes > Washington > Title-82 > 82-12 > 82-12-986
Exemptions — Eligible server equipment. (Expires April 1, 2018.)
(1) An exemption from the tax imposed by RCW 82.12.020 is provided for the use by qualifying businesses of eligible server equipment to be installed, without intervening use, in an eligible computer data center, and to the use of labor and services rendered in respect to installing such server equipment. The exemption also applies to the use of power infrastructure, including labor and services rendered in respect to installing, repairing, altering, or improving such infrastructure.
     (2) A qualifying business is not eligible for the exemption under this section unless the department issued an exemption certificate to the qualifying business for the exemption provided in RCW 82.08.986.
     (3)(a) The exemption provided in this section does not apply to:
     (i) Any person who has received the benefit of the deferral program under chapter 82.60 RCW on: (A) The construction, renovation, or expansion of a structure or structures used as a computer data center; or (B) machinery or equipment used in a computer data center; and
     (ii) Any person affiliated with a person within the scope of (a)(i) of this subsection (3). For purposes of this subsection, "affiliated" means that one person has a direct or indirect ownership interest of at least twenty percent in another person.
     (b) If a person has received the benefit of the exemption under this section and subsequently receives the benefit of the deferral program under chapter 82.60 RCW on either the construction, renovation, or expansion of a structure or structures used as a computer data center or machinery or equipment used in a computer data center, the person must repay the amount of taxes exempted under this section. Interest as provided in chapter 82.32 RCW applies to amounts due under this subsection (3)(b) until paid in full. A person is not required to repay taxes under this subsection with respect to property and services for which the person is required to repay taxes under RCW 82.08.986(5).
     (4) The definitions and requirements in RCW 82.08.986 apply to this section.
     (5) This section expires April 1, 2018.
[2010 1st sp.s. c 23 § 1602; 2010 1st sp.s. c 1 § 3.]
Notes: Effective date -- 2010 1st sp.s. c 23: See note following RCW 82.32.655.
Findings -- Intent -- 2010 1st sp.s. c 23: See notes following RCW 82.04.220.
Intent -- Finding -- Effective date -- 2010 1st sp.s. c 1: See notes following RCW 82.08.986.