Statutes > Washington > Title-90 > 90-48 > 90-48-555
Construction and industrial storm water general permits — Effluent limitations — Report. (Expires January 1, 2015.)
The provisions of this section apply to the construction and industrial storm water general permits issued by the department pursuant to the federal clean water act, 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1251 et seq., and this chapter.
* * *
     (6) Compliance with water quality standards shall be presumed, unless discharge monitoring data or other site specific information demonstrates that a discharge causes or contributes to violation of water quality standards, when the permittee is:
     (a) In full compliance with all permit conditions, including planning, sampling, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping conditions; and
     (b)(i) Fully implementing storm water best management practices contained in storm water technical manuals approved by the department, or practices that are demonstrably equivalent to practices contained in storm water technical manuals approved by the department, including the proper selection, implementation, and maintenance of all applicable and appropriate best management practices for on-site pollution control.
     (ii) For the purposes of this section, "demonstrably equivalent" means that the technical basis for the selection of all storm water best management practices are documented within a storm water pollution prevention plan. The storm water pollution prevention plan must document:
     (A) The method and reasons for choosing the storm water best management practices selected;
     (B) The pollutant removal performance expected from the practices selected;
     (C) The technical basis supporting the performance claims for the practices selected, including any available existing data concerning field performance of the practices selected;
     (D) An assessment of how the selected practices will comply with state water quality standards; and
     (E) An assessment of how the selected practices will satisfy both applicable federal technology-based treatment requirements and state requirements to use all known, available, and reasonable methods of prevention, control, and treatment.
     (7)(a) By November 1, 2009, the department shall modify or reissue the industrial storm water general permit to require compliance with appropriately derived numeric water quality-based effluent limitations for existing discharges to water bodies listed as impaired according to 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1313(d) (Sec. 303(d) of the federal clean water act, 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1251 et seq.).
     (b) The industrial storm water general permit must require permittees to comply with appropriately derived numeric water quality-based effluent limitations in the permit, as described in (a) of this subsection, by no later than six months after the effective date of the modified or reissued industrial storm water general permit.
     (c) For permittees that the department determines are unable to comply with the numeric water quality-based effluent limitations required by (a) of this subsection, within the timeline established in (b) of this subsection, the department shall establish a compliance schedule as follows:
     (i) Any compliance schedule provided by the department must require compliance as soon as possible, and must require compliance by no later than twenty-four months, or two complete wet seasons, after the effective date of the industrial storm water general permit. For purposes of this subsection (7)(c)(i), "wet seasons" means October 1st through June 30th.
     (ii) The department shall post on its web site the name, location, industrial storm water permit number, and the reason for requesting a compliance schedule for each permittee who requests a compliance schedule according to this subsection (7)(c). The department shall post this information no later than thirty days after receiving a permittee's request for a compliance schedule under this subsection (7)(c). The department shall also prepare a list of organizations and individuals seeking to be notified when such requests for compliance schedules are made, and notify them within thirty days after receiving a permittee's request for a compliance schedule. Notification under this subsection may be accomplished electronically.
     (d) The department shall report to the appropriate committees of the legislature specifying how the numeric effluent limitation in (a) of this subsection would be implemented. The report shall identify the number of dischargers to impaired water bodies and provide an assessment of anticipated compliance with the numeric effluent limitation established by (a) of this subsection.
     (8)(a) Construction and industrial storm water general permits issued by the department shall include an enforceable adaptive management mechanism that includes appropriate monitoring, evaluation, and reporting. The adaptive management mechanism shall include elements designed to result in permit compliance and shall include, at a minimum, the following elements:
     (i) An adaptive management indicator, such as monitoring benchmarks;
     (ii) Monitoring;
     (iii) Review and revisions to the storm water pollution prevention plan;
     (iv) Documentation of remedial actions taken; and
     (v) Reporting to the department.
     (b) Construction and industrial storm water general permits issued by the department also shall include the timing and mechanisms for implementation of treatment best management practices.
     (9) Construction and industrial storm water discharges authorized under general permits must not cause or have the reasonable potential to cause or contribute to a violation of an applicable water quality standard. Where a discharge has already been authorized under a national pollutant discharge elimination system storm water permit and it is later determined to cause or have the reasonable potential to cause or contribute to the violation of an applicable water quality standard, the department may notify the permittee of such a violation.
* * *