Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-1 > 3
§  3.  Definitions.  Whenever used in this chapter, unless the context  requires otherwise:    1. "Alcoholic  beverage"  or  "beverage"  mean  and  include  alcohol,  spirits,  liquor,  wine, beer, cider and every liquid or solid, patented  or not, containing alcohol, spirits, wine or beer and capable  of  being  consumed  by  a  human  being,  and  any wa
* * *
shall include appropriate prefixes  descriptive  of  the  fruit  or  the  product  from which such wine was predominantly  produced, and no other product shall be called "wine" unless  designated  as artificial or imitation wine.    36-a.  "Wine  product"  means  a  beverage containing wine to which is  added concentrated or unconcentrated juice, flavoring  material,  water,  citric  acid,  sugar and carbon dioxide and containing not more than six  per centum alcohol by volume, to which nothing other than such wine  has  been added to increase the alcoholic content of such beverage.    37.  "Winery"  means  and includes any place or premises wherein wines  are manufactured from any fruit or brandies distilled as the  by-product  of wine or other fruit or cordials compounded and also includes a winery  for  the  manufacture of wine in any state other than New York state and  which has and maintains a branch factory, office or storeroom within the  state of New York and receives wine in this state consigned to a  United  States  government  bonded winery, warehouse or storeroom located within  the state.    38.  "Warehouse"  means  and  includes  a  place  in  which  alcoholic  beverages are housed or stored.