Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-1 > 3
§  3.  Definitions.  Whenever used in this chapter, unless the context  requires otherwise:    1. "Alcoholic  beverage"  or  "beverage"  mean  and  include  alcohol,  spirits,  liquor,  wine, beer, cider and every liquid or solid, patented  or not, containing alcohol, spirits, wine or beer and capable  of  being  consumed  by  a  human  being,  and  any wa
* * *
 to  encourage  a   normal   alcoholic  fermentation  and  to  make  a  product  that is free of microbiological  activity at the time of sale. Cider may be sweetened after  fermentation  with  apple  juice,  apple juice concentrate, or sugar, separately or in  combination. Cider may contain retained or added carbon dioxide.    8. "Convicted" and "conviction" include and mean a  finding  of  guilt  resulting  from  a plea of guilty, the decision of a court or magistrate  or the verdict of a jury, irrespective of the pronouncement of  judgment  or the suspension thereof.    9.  "Club" shall mean an organization of persons incorporated pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  the  not-for-profit  corporation  law  or   the  benevolent  orders  law,  which  is  the  owner, lessee or occupant of a  building used exclusively for club purposes, and which does not  traffic  in  alcoholic  beverages  for  profit  and  is  operated  solely  for  a  recreational,  social,  patriotic,  political,  benevolent  or  athletic  purpose  but  not  for  pecuniary  gain;  except that where such club is  located in an office or business building, or state armory,  it  may  be  licensed  as such provided it otherwise qualifies as a "club" within the  meaning of this subdivision. A "luncheon club" shall mean a  club  which  is open only on week days during the hours between eleven o'clock in the  morning  and  three o'clock in the afternoon. A "member" of a club shall  mean a person who whether a charter member or admitted in agreement with  the by-laws of the club, has become a  bona  fide  member  thereof,  who  maintains his or her membership by the payment of his or her annual dues  in  a bona fide manner in accordance with the by-laws and whose name and  address is entered on the list of members; or in the case of a  veterans  club  where a person has in his or her possession an identification card  indicating his or her membership in the national veterans'  organization  with which the club at which he or she is present is affiliated. For the  purposes  of  this  section  a  veterans  club  shall include but not be  limited to the Grand Army  of  the  Republic,  the  United  Spanish  War  Veterans,  the  Veterans of Foreign Wars, the Jewish War Veterans of the  United States, Inc.,  the  Catholic  War  Veterans,  Inc.,  the  Italian  American  War  Veterans  of  the United States, Incorporated, the Polish  Legion of American Veterans, Inc., the Marine Corps League, the Military  Order of the Purple Heart,  Inc.,  the  American  Legion,  the  Disabled  American  Veterans,  AMVETS,  American Veterans of World War II, Masonic  War Veterans of the State of New York, Inc., Veterans of World War I  of  the   United   States   of   America   Department  of  New  York,  Inc., 
* * *
help, and kept in a  sanitary  condition  with the proper amount of refrigeration for keeping  of food on said premises and must comply with all the regulations of the  local department of health. "Meals" shall mean the usual  assortment  of  foods  commonly ordered at various hours of the day; the service of such  food and victuals only as sandwiches or salads shall  not  be  deemed  a  compliance  with  this  requirement.  "Guests"  shall  mean persons who,  during the hours when meals are regularly  served  therein,  come  to  a  restaurant  for  the purpose of obtaining, and actually order and obtain  at such time, in good faith, a meal therein. Nothing in this subdivision  contained, however, shall be construed to require that any food be  sold  or purchased with any beverage.    28.  "Sale" means any transfer, exchange or barter in any manner or by  any means whatsoever for a consideration, and  includes  and  means  all  sales  made by any person, whether principal, proprietor, agent, servant  or employee  of  any  alcoholic  beverage  and/or  a  warehouse  receipt  pertaining  thereto.  "To  sell" includes to solicit or receive an order  for, to keep or expose for sale, and to keep with  intent  to  sell  and  shall include the delivery of any alcoholic beverage in the state.29.  "Spirits"  means  any beverage which contains alcohol obtained by  distillation  mixed  with  drinkable  water  and  other  substances   in  solution.    30.  "Traffic  in"  includes  to  manufacture  and  sell any alcoholic  beverage at wholesale or retail.    * 30-a. "Transfer" means  the  administrative  processes  involved  in  issuing  a license to a new applicant for an existing licensed business.  Transfer applicants shall be under contract with the  existing  licensee  for purchase of the existing licensed business.    * NB Effective October 12, 2010    31. "Vehicle" shall include any device in, upon or by which any person  or  property  is  or  may be transported or drawn upon a public highway,  road, street or public place.    32. "Vessel" includes any ship or boat of any kind whatsoever, whether  propelled by steam or otherwise and whether used as a  sea-going  vessel  or  on  inland  waters  which  is  properly  equipped for the service of  alcoholic beverages.    33. "Vintner" means any person who owns, occupies, carries on,  works,  conducts or operates any winery either by himself or by his agent.    34. "Wholesale sale" or "sale at wholesale" means a sale to any person  for purposes of resale.    35.  "Wholesaler" means any person who sells at wholesale any beverage  for the sale of which a license is required under the provisions of this  chapter.    36. "Wine" means the product of the normal alcoholic  fermentation  of  the  juice  of fresh,
* * *