Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-1 > 3
§  3.  Definitions.  Whenever used in this chapter, unless the context  requires otherwise:    1. "Alcoholic  beverage"  or  "beverage"  mean  and  include  alcohol,  spirits,  liquor,  wine, beer, cider and every liquid or solid, patented  or not, containing alcohol, spirits, wine or beer and capable  of  being  consumed  by  a  human  being,  and  any wa
* * *
beverage officer shall be subject to approval by the  authority.    10.  "Distiller"  means  any  person  who  owns, occupies, carries on,  works, conducts or operates any distillery either by himself or  by  his  agent.    11.  "Distillery" means and includes any place or premises wherein any  liquors are manufactured for sale.    11-a. "Farm distillery" means  and  includes  any  place  or  premises  located  on a farm in New York state in which liquor is manufactured and  sold, or any other place or premises in New York state in  which  liquor  is  manufactured  primarily  from  farm and food products, as defined in  subdivision two of section two hundred eighty-two of the agriculture and  markets law, and such liquor is sold.    12. "Drug store" means a place registered by the New York state  board  of pharmacy for the sale of drugs.    12-a.  "Farm winery" means and includes any place or premises, located  on a farm in New York state, in which wine is manufactured and sold.    12-b. "Felony" shall mean any criminal offense classified as a  felony  under  the  laws  of this state or any criminal offense committed in any  other state, district, or territory of the United States and  classified  as  a  felony  therein  which  if  committed  within  this  state, would  constitute a felony in this state.    12-c. "Government  agency"  means  any  department,  division,  board,  bureau,  commission,  office, agency, authority or public corporation of  the state or federal government or  a  county,  city,  town  or  village  government within the state.    13.  "Grocery  store"  means any retail establishment where foodstuffs  are regularly and customarily  sold  in  a  bona  fide  manner  for  the  consumption off the premises.    14.  "Hotel"  shall  mean  a building which is regularly used and kept  open as such in bona fide manner for the feeding and lodging of  guests,  where  all who conduct themselves properly and who are able and ready to  pay for such services are received if there be accommodations for  them.  The   term  "hotel"  shall  also  include  an  apartment  hotel  wherein  apartments are rented for fixed periods of  time,  either  furnished  or  unfurnished,  where  the keeper of such hotel regularly supplies food to  the occupants thereof in a restaurant located  in  such  hotel.  "Hotel"  shall also mean and include buildings (commonly called a motel) upon the  same  lot of land and owned or in possession under a lease in writing by  the same person or firm who maintains such buildings for the lodging  of  guests  and  supplies  them with food from a restaurant located upon the  same premises.    15. "Liquor authority" and "authority" mean the state liquor authority  provided for in this chapter.    17. "License" means a
* * *
the proper amount of refrigeration for keeping  of food on said premises and must comply with all the regulations of the  local department of health. "Meals" shall mean the usual  assortment  of  foods  commonly ordered at various hours of the day; the service of such  food and victuals only as sandwiches or salads shall  not  be  deemed  a  compliance  with  this  requirement.  "Guests"  shall  mean persons who,  during the hours when meals are regularly  served  therein,  come  to  a  restaurant  for  the purpose of obtaining, and actually order and obtain  at such time, in good faith, a meal therein. Nothing in this subdivision  contained, however, shall be construed to require that any food be  sold  or purchased with any beverage.    28.  "Sale" means any transfer, exchange or barter in any manner or by  any means whatsoever for a consideration, and  includes  and  means  all  sales  made by any person, whether principal, proprietor, agent, servant  or employee  of  any  alcoholic  beverage  and/or  a  warehouse  receipt  pertaining  thereto.  "To  sell" includes to solicit or receive an order  for, to keep or expose for sale, and to keep with  intent  to  sell  and  shall include the delivery of any alcoholic beverage in the state.29.  "Spirits"  means  any beverage which contains alcohol obtained by  distillation  mixed  with  drinkable  water  and  other  substances   in  solution.    30.  "Traffic  in"  includes  to  manufacture  and  sell any alcoholic  beverage at wholesale or retail.    * 30-a. "Transfer" means  the  administrative  processes  involved  in  issuing  a license to a new applicant for an existing licensed business.  Transfer applicants shall be under contract with the  existing  licensee  for purchase of the existing licensed business.    * NB Effective October 12, 2010    31. "Vehicle" shall include any device in, upon or by which any person  or  property  is  or  may be transported or drawn upon a public highway,  road, street or public place.    32. "Vessel" includes any ship or boat of any kind whatsoever, whether  propelled by steam or otherwise and whether used as a  sea-going  vessel  or  on  inland  waters  which  is  properly  equipped for the service of  alcoholic beverages.    33. "Vintner" means any person who owns, occupies, carries on,  works,  conducts or operates any winery either by himself or by his agent.    34. "Wholesale sale" or "sale at wholesale" means a sale to any person  for purposes of resale.    35.  "Wholesaler" means any person who sells at wholesale any beverage  for the sale of which a license is required under the provisions of this  chapter.    36. "Wine" means the product of the normal alcoholic  fermentation  of  the  juice  of fresh, sound, ripe grapes, or other fruits or plants with
* * *