Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-1 > 3
§  3.  Definitions.  Whenever used in this chapter, unless the context  requires otherwise:    1. "Alcoholic  beverage"  or  "beverage"  mean  and  include  alcohol,  spirits,  liquor,  wine, beer, cider and every liquid or solid, patented  or not, containing alcohol, spirits, wine or beer and capable  of  being  consumed  by  a  human  being,  and  any warehouse receipt, certificate,  contract or other document pertaining thereto; except that confectionery  containing alcohol as provided by  subdivision  twelve  of  section  two  hundred  of the agriculture and markets law and ice cream made with wine  as provided in  subdivision  fifteen  of  section  two  hundred  of  the  agriculture  and  markets  law  shall  not be regulated as an "alcoholic  beverage" or "beverage" within the meaning of  this  section  where  the  sale,  delivery  or  giving away is to a person aged twenty-one years or  older. The sale, delivery or giving away of ice cream made with wine  to  a   person   under  the  age  of  twenty-one  years  may  be  prosecuted  administratively and/or criminally in accordance with the provisions  of  this chapter.    2. "Alcohol" means ethyl alcohol, hydrated oxide of ethyl or spirit of  wine from whatever source or by whatever processes produced.    3.  "Beer"  means  and includes any fermented beverages of any name or  description manufactured from malt, wholly  or  in  part,  or  from  any  substitute therefor.    3-a.  "Biomass  feedstock"  shall  mean any substance, other than oil,  natural gas, coal, shale or products derived from any of these which  is  capable of being converted into alcohol, including but not be limited to  wood  and  other forest materials, animal manure, municipal wastes, food  crops and other agricultural materials.    3-b. "Bona fide retailer association" shall  mean  an  association  of  retailers  holding  licenses  under  this  chapter,  organized under the  non-profit or not-for-profit  laws  of  this  state,  and  possessing  a  federal  tax exemption under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code  of the United States.    4. "Brewery" means and includes any place or premises  where  beer  is  manufactured   for   sale;   and   all  offices,  granaries,  mashrooms,  cooling-rooms, vaults, yards,  and  storerooms  connected  therewith  or  where  any  part of the process of manufacture of beer is carried on, or  where any apparatus connected with such manufacture is kept or used,  or  where any of the products of brewing or fermentation are stored or kept,  shall  be  deemed  to  be included in and to form part of the brewery to  which they are attached or are appurtenant.    5. "Brewer" means any person who owns, occupies, carries on, works, or  conducts any brewery, either by himself or by his agent.    6. "Board" or "local board" or "appropriate board"  or  "board  having  jurisdiction" shall mean the state liquor authority.    7.  "Building containing licensed premises" shall include the licensed  premises and also any part of a  building  in  which  such  premises  is  contained  and  any  part  of  any  other  building  connected with such 
* * *
 has  been  issued  pursuant to this chapter.    19.  "Liquor"  means  and  includes any and all distilled or rectified  spirits, brandy,  whiskey,  rum,  gin,  cordials  or  similar  distilled  alcoholic beverages, including all dilutions and mixtures of one or more  of the foregoing.20. "Manufacturer" means and includes a distiller, brewer, vintner and  rectifier;  "Manufacture"  means  and  includes  distilling, rectifying,  brewing and operating a winery.    20-a.  "New  York  state labelled wine" means wine made from grapes or  other fruits, at least seventy-five percent the  volume  of  which  were  grown in New York state.    20-b.  "Micro-winery" means and includes any place or premises located  on a farm in New York state in which wine or cider is  manufactured  and  sold.    20-c.  "New York state labelled liquor" means liquors made from fruit,  vegetables,  grain  and  grain  products,  honey,  maple  sap  or  other  agricultural products, at least seventy-five percent the volume of which  were grown or produced in New York state.    21.  "Permittee"  means  any  person  to whom a permit has been issued  pursuant to this chapter.    22. "Person"  includes  an  individual,  copartnership,  corporations,  society,  joint stock company, alcoholic beverage officer appointed by a  club or a luncheon club or limited liability company.    23. "Population" means the number of inhabitants as determined by  the  last preceding federal census.    24.  "Rectifier" means and includes any person who rectifies, purifies  or refines distilled spirits or wines  by  any  process  other  than  as  provided  for  on  distillery  premises  and  every  person who, without  rectifying, purifying or refining distilled spirits,  shall,  by  mixing  such  spirits,  wine  or  other  liquor  with  water  or  any materials,  manufactures any imitation of or compounds liquors for  sale  under  the  name  of  whiskey, brandy, gin, rum, wine, spirits, cordials, bitters or  any other name.    25. "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" means a sale to a consumer or to  any person for any purpose other than for resale.    26. "Retailer" means any person who sells at retail any  beverage  for  the  sale  of  which  a license is required under the provisions of this  chapter.    27. "Restaurant" shall mean a place which is regularly and in  a  bona  fide  manner  used  and kept open for the serving of meals to guests for  compensation  and  which  has  suitable  kitchen  facilities   connected  therewith,  containing  conveniences for cooking an assortment of foods,  which may be required for ordinary meals, the kitchen of which must,  at  all times, be in charge of a chef with the necessary help, and kept in a  sanitary  condition  with the proper amount of refrigeration
* * *