Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-1 > 3
§  3.  Definitions.  Whenever used in this chapter, unless the context  requires otherwise:    1. "Alcoholic  beverage"  or  "beverage"  mean  and  include  alcohol,  spirits,  liquor,  wine, beer, cider and every liquid or solid, patented  or not, containing alcohol, spirits, wine or beer and capable  of  being  consumed  by  a  human  being,  and  any wa
* * *
with  water  or  any materials,  manufactures any imitation of or compounds liquors for  sale  under  the  name  of  whiskey, brandy, gin, rum, wine, spirits, cordials, bitters or  any other name.    25. "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" means a sale to a consumer or to  any person for any purpose other than for resale.    26. "Retailer" means any person who sells at retail any  beverage  for  the  sale  of  which  a license is required under the provisions of this  chapter.    27. "Restaurant" shall mean a place which is regularly and in  a  bona  fide  manner  used  and kept open for the serving of meals to guests for  compensation  and  which  has  suitable  kitchen  facilities   connected  therewith,  containing  conveniences for cooking an assortment of foods,  which may be required for ordinary meals, the kitchen of which must,  at  all times, be in charge of a chef with the necessary help, and kept in a  sanitary  condition  with the proper amount of refrigeration for keeping  of food on said premises and must comply with all the regulations of the  local department of health. "Meals" shall mean the usual  assortment  of  foods  commonly ordered at various hours of the day; the service of such  food and victuals only as sandwiches or salads shall  not  be  deemed  a  compliance  with  this  requirement.  "Guests"  shall  mean persons who,  during the hours when meals are regularly  served  therein,  come  to  a  restaurant  for  the purpose of obtaining, and actually order and obtain  at such time, in good faith, a meal therein. Nothing in this subdivision  contained, however, shall be construed to require that any food be  sold  or purchased with any beverage.    28.  "Sale" means any transfer, exchange or barter in any manner or by  any means whatsoever for a consideration, and  includes  and  means  all  sales  made by any person, whether principal, proprietor, agent, servant  or employee  of  any  alcoholic  beverage  and/or  a  warehouse  receipt  pertaining  thereto.  "To  sell" includes to solicit or receive an order  for, to keep or expose for sale, and to keep with  intent  to  sell  and  shall include the delivery of any alcoholic beverage in the state.29.  "Spirits"  means  any beverage which contains alcohol obtained by  distillation  mixed  with  drinkable  water  and  other  substances   in  solution.    30.  "Traffic  in"  includes  to  manufacture  and  sell any alcoholic  beverage at wholesale or retail.    * 30-a. "Transfer" means  the  administrative  processes  involved  in  issuing  a license to a new applicant for an existing licensed business.  Transfer applicants shall be under contract with the  existing  licensee  for purchase of the existing licensed business.    * NB Effective October 12, 2010    31. "Vehicle" shall include any device in, upon or by which any person  or  property  is  or  may be transported or drawn upon a public highway,  road, street or public place.    32. "Vessel" includes any ship or boat of any kind whatsoever, whether  propelled by steam or otherwise and whether used as a  sea-going  vessel  or  on  inland  waters  which  is  properly  equipped for the service of  alcoholic beverages.    33. "Vintner" means any person who owns, occupies, carries on,  works,  conducts or operates any winery either by himself or by his agent.    34. "Wholesale sale" or "sale at wholesale" means a sale to any person  for purposes of resale.    35.  "Wholesaler" means any person who sells at wholesale any beverage  for the sale of which a license is required under the provisions of this  chapter.    36. "Wine" means the product of the normal alcoholic  fermentation  of  the  juice  of fresh, sound, ripe grapes, or other fruits or plants with  the usual cellar treatment and necessary additions  to  correct  defects  due   to   climatic,   saccharine  and  seasonal  conditions,  including  champagne, sparkling and fortified wine of an alcoholic content  not  to  exceed  twenty-four  per  centum by volume. Wine produced from fruits or  plants other than grapes shall include appropriate prefixes  descriptive  of  the  fruit  or  the  product  from which such wine was predominantly  produced, and no other product shall be called "wine" unless  designated  as artificial or imitation wine.    36-a.  "Wine  product"  means  a  beverage containing wine to which is  added concentrated or unconcentrated juice, flavoring  material,  water,  citric  acid,  sugar and carbon dioxide and containing not more than six  per centum alcohol by volume, to which nothing other than such wine  has  been added to increase the alcoholic content of such beverage.    37.  "Winery"  means  and includes any place or premises wherein wines  are manufactured from any fruit or brandies distilled as the  by-product  of wine or other fruit or cordials compounded and also includes a winery  for  the  manufacture of wine in any state other than New York state and  which has and maintains a branch factory, office or storeroom within the  state of New York and receives wine in this state consigned to a  United  States  government  bonded winery, warehouse or storeroom located within  the state.    38.  "Warehouse"  means  and  includes  a  place  in  which  alcoholic  beverages are housed or stored.