Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-2 > 17
§ 17. Powers  of the authority. The authority shall have the following  functions, powers and duties: 1. To issue or refuse to issue any license  or permit provided for in this chapter.    2. To limit in its discretion the number of licenses of each class  to  be  issued within the state or any political subdivision thereof, and in  connection therewith to prohibit the acceptance of applications for such  class or classes of licenses which have been so limited.    3. To revoke, cancel or suspend for cause any license or permit issued  under this chapter and/or to impose a civil penalty  for  cause  against  any  holder  of a license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter. Any  civil penalty so imposed shall  not  exceed  the  sum  of  ten  thousand  dollars  as  against  the holder of any retail permit issued pursuant to  sections  ninety-five,  ninety-seven,  ninety-eight,  ninety-nine-d  and  paragraph  f of subdivision one of section ninety-nine-b of this chapter  and as against the holder of  any  retail  license  issued  pursuant  to  sections fifty-two, fifty-three-a, fifty-four, fifty-four-a, fifty-five,  fifty-five-a,   sixty-three,   sixty-four,  sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b,  sixty-four-c, seventy-nine, eighty-one and eighty-one-a of this chapter,  and the sum of thirty thousand  dollars  as  against  the  holder  of  a  license   issued   pursuant   to   sections   fifty-three,  seventy-six,  seventy-six-a,  seventy-six-f,  and  seventy-eight  of   this   chapter,  provided  that  the  civil  penalty  against  the  holder of a wholesale  license issued pursuant to section fifty-three of this chapter shall not  exceed the sum of ten thousand  dollars  where  that  licensee  violates  provisions  of  this  chapter  during  the course of the sale of beer at  retail to a person for consumption at home, and the sum of  one  hundred  thousand dollars as against the holder of any license issued pursuant to  sections  fifty-one,  sixty-one and sixty-two of this chapter. Any civil  penalty so imposed shall be in addition to and separate and  apart  from  the  terms  and  provisions of the bond required pursuant to section one  hundred twelve of this chapter. Provided that no appeal  is  pending  on  the  imposition  of  such civil penalty, in the event such civil penalty  imposed by the division remains unpaid, in whole or in part,  more  than  forty-five  days after written demand for payment has been sent by first  class mail to  the  address  of  the  licensed  premises,  a  notice  of  impending  default  judgment  shall  be  sent by first class mail to the  licensed premises and by first class mail to the last known home address  of the person who signed the most recent license application. The notice  of impending default judgment shall advise  the  licensee:  (a)  that  a  civil  penalty was imposed on the licensee; (b) the date the penalty was  imposed; (c) the amount of the civil penalty;  (d)  the  amount  of  the  civil  penalty that remains unpaid as of the date of the notice; (e) the  violations for which the civil penalty  was  imposed;  and  (f)  that  a  judgment  by  default
* * *
manner and with the same effect as thatprovided by law in respect to execution  issued  against  property  upon  judgments  of  a  court  of  record. A judgment entered pursuant to this  subdivision shall remain in  full  force  and  effect  for  eight  years  notwithstanding any other provision of law.    4.  To  remove  any  employee of the authority for cause, after giving  such employee a copy of the charges  against  him  in  writing,  and  an  opportunity to be heard thereon. Any action taken under this subdivision  shall be subject to and in accordance with the civil service law.    5.  To  fix  by  rule the standards of manufacture and fermentation in  order to insure the  use  of  proper  ingredients  and  methods  in  the  manufacture of alcoholic beverages to be sold or consumed in the state.    6.  To  hold  hearings,  subpoena  witnesses, compel their attendance,  administer oaths, to examine any person under  oath  and  in  connection  therewith  to  require the production of any books or papers relative to  the inquiry. A subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated  by  the civil practice law and rules.    7.  To  prohibit,  at  any  time of public emergency, without previous  notice or advertisement, the sale of any or all alcoholic beverages  for  and during the period of such emergency.    8. To make an annual report to the governor and the legislature of its  activities for the preceding year.    8-a.  On and after January first, two thousand the report provided for  in subdivision eight of this section shall include an evaluation of  the  effectiveness of the prohibition on the sale of alcohol to persons under  the  age  of  twenty-one  as  provided  in  section sixty-five-b of this  chapter with particular emphasis on the provisions of subdivisions  one,  two,  three,  four and five of section sixty-five-b, subdivision five of  section one hundred nineteen and subdivision six of  section  sixty-five  of this chapter, paragraph (b) of subdivision seven of section 170.55 of  the  criminal  procedure law and subdivision (f) of section 19.07 of the  mental hygiene law.    * 8-b. On and after January first, two  thousand  eleven,  the  report  provided  for  in  subdivision  eight  of  this  section  shall  include  information related to the number of licenses applied for and the length  of time required for the approval  or  denial  of  such  retail  license  applied  for pursuant to subdivision two-c of section sixty-one, section  sixty-four,  section   seventy-six,   section   seventy-six-a,   section  seventy-six-c,  section seventy-six-d, and section seventy-six-f of this  chapter.    * NB Effective October 12, 2010    9. The powers provided  in  this  section  may  be  delegated  by  the  authority to the
* * *