Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-5 > 64
§  64.  License  to  sell  liquor  at  retail  for  consumption on the  premises.   1. Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  subdivision  two  of  section seventeen of this chapter, any person may make an application to  the  appropriate  board  for  a  license  to sell liquor at retail to be  consumed on the premises where sold, and such licenses shall  b
* * *
are  to be taken in straight lines from the center of the nearest entrance of  the premises sought to be licensed to the center of the nearest entrance  of  such  school,  church, synagogue or other place of worship or to thecenter of the nearest  entrance  of  each  such  premises  licensed  and  operating   pursuant   to   this   section  and  sections  sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article; except,  however,  that  no  renewal  license  shall  be  denied  because of such  restriction to any premises so located which were maintained as  a  bona  fide  hotel,  restaurant,  catering establishment or club on or prior to  December fifth, nineteen  hundred  thirty-three;  and,  except  that  no  license  shall  be  denied to any premises at which a license under this  chapter has been in existence continuously from a date prior to the date  when a building on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet  of said premises has been occupied  exclusively  as  a  school,  church,  synagogue or other place of worship; and except that no license shall be  denied  to  any  premises, which is within five hundred feet of three or  more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to  this  section  and    sections   sixty-four-a,   sixty-four-b,   sixty-four-c,   and/or  sixty-four-d of this article, at which a license under this chapter  has  been  in  existence continuously on or prior to November first, nineteen  hundred ninety-three; and except that  this  subdivision  shall  not  be  deemed  to restrict the issuance of a hotel liquor license to a building  used as a hotel and in  which  a  restaurant  liquor  license  currently  exists for premises which serve as a dining room for guests of the hotel  and  a  caterer's  license  to  a  person  using  the permanent catering  facilities of a church, synagogue or other place of worship pursuant  to  a written agreement between such person and the authorities in charge of  such  facilities. The liquor authority, in its discretion, may authorize  the removal of any such licensed premises to a different location on the  same street or avenue, within two hundred feet of said  school,  church,  synagogue  or other place of worship, provided that such new location is  not within a closer distance to such school, church, synagogue or  other  place of worship.    (d)  Within the context of this subdivision, the word "entrance" shall  mean a door of a school, of a house of worship, or of premises  licensed  and  operating  pursuant  to  this  section  and  sections sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this  article  or  of  the  premises  sought  to be licensed, regularly used to give ingress to  students of the school, to the general public  attending  the  place  of  worship, and to patrons or guests of the premises licensed and operating  pursuant  to  this  section  and  sections  sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b,  sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article  or  of  the  premises  sought to be licensed, except that where a school or house of worship or  premises  licensed  and  operating pursuant to this section and sections  sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or  sixty-four-d  of  this  article  or the premises sought to be licensed is set back from a public  thoroughfare, the walkway or stairs leading to any such  door  shall  be  deemed  an entrance; and the measurement shall be taken to the center of  the walkway or stairs at the point where it meets the building  line  or  public  thoroughfare. A door which has no exterior hardware, or which is  used solely as an emergency or fire exit, or for  maintenance  purposes,  or  which  leads  directly to a part of a
* * *