Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-5 > 64
§  64.  License  to  sell  liquor  at  retail  for  consumption on the  premises.   1. Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  subdivision  two  of  section seventeen of this chapter, any person may make an application to  the  appropriate  board  for  a  license  to sell liquor at retail to be  consumed on the premises where sold, and such licenses shall  be  issued  to all applicants except for good cause shown.    2.  Such  application  shall  be  in  such form and shall contain such  information as shall be required by the rules of  the  liquor  authority  and  shall  be accompanied by a check or draft in the amount required by  this article for such license.    * 2-a. Notwithstanding any  other  provision  of  this  chapter,  upon  receipt  of  an  application  for  a  license  under  this  section,  an  application for renewal under section one hundred nine of this  chapter,  or  an  application  for  an  alteration  to  a  premises  licensed  for  consumption on the premises under section ninety-nine-d of this chapter,  the applicant shall notify the clerk of the village, town  or  city,  as  the  case  may  be, by certified mail, return receipt requested, wherein  the prospective licensed premises is to be located or, in the case of an  application for renewal, or alteration where it is presently located not  less than thirty days prior to the submission of its application  for  a  license  under this section or for a renewal thereof pursuant to section  one hundred nine of this chapter. For  the  purposes  of  the  preceding  sentence  notification need only be given to the clerk of a village when  such premises is to be located within the boundaries of the village.  In  the  city  of  New  York,  the  community  board established pursuant to  section  twenty-eight  hundred  of  the  New  York  city  charter   with  jurisdiction  over  the  area  in  which such licensed premises is to be  located shall  be  considered  the  appropriate  public  body  to  which  notification  shall  be  given. Such municipality or community board, as  the case may be, may express an opinion for or against the  granting  of  such  license.  Any such opinion shall be deemed part of the record upon
* * *
premises so located which were maintained as  a  bona  fide  hotel,  restaurant,  catering establishment or club on or prior to  December fifth, nineteen  hundred  thirty-three;  and,  except  that  no  license  shall  be  denied to any premises at which a license under this  chapter has been in existence continuously from a date prior to the date  when a building on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet  of said premises has been occupied  exclusively  as  a  school,  church,  synagogue or other place of worship; and except that no license shall be  denied  to  any  premises, which is within five hundred feet of three or  more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to  this  section  and    sections   sixty-four-a,   sixty-four-b,   sixty-four-c,   and/or  sixty-four-d of this article, at which a license under this chapter  has  been  in  existence continuously on or prior to November first, nineteen  hundred ninety-three; and except that  this  subdivision  shall  not  be  deemed  to restrict the issuance of a hotel liquor license to a building  used as a hotel and in  which  a  restaurant  liquor  license  currently  exists for premises which serve as a dining room for guests of the hotel  and  a  caterer's  license  to  a  person  using  the permanent catering  facilities of a church, synagogue or other place of worship pursuant  to  a written agreement between such person and the authorities in charge of  such  facilities. The liquor authority, in its discretion, may authorize  the removal of any such licensed premises to a different location on the  same street or avenue, within two hundred feet of said  school,  church,  synagogue  or other place of worship, provided that such new location is  not within a closer distance to such school, church, synagogue or  other  place of worship.    (d)  Within
* * *
dated 12/22/06 and recorded 2/06/07 in the  Office of the City Register, New York County, on  February  6,  2007  as  CFRN 2007000069808.    (f)   Notwithstanding   the   provisions  of  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision, the authority may issue a license pursuant to this  section  for  a premises which shall be within five hundred feet of three or more  existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to  this  section  and  sections  sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d  of  this  article  if,  after  consultation  with  the  municipality  or  community  board,  it  determines that granting such license would be in  the public interest. Before it may issue any such license, the authority  shall  conduct  a  hearing,  upon  notice  to  the  applicant  and   the  municipality  or community board, and shall state and file in its office  its reasons therefor. Notice to  the  municipality  or  community  board  shall  mean  written notice mailed by the authority to such municipality  or community board at least fifteen  days  in  advance  of  any  hearing  scheduled pursuant to this paragraph. Upon the request of the authority,  any  municipality  or  community  board may waive the fifteen day notice  requirement. No premises having been granted a license pursuant to  this  section  shall be denied a renewal of such license upon the grounds that  such premises are within five hundred feet of a  building  or  buildings  wherein  three  or  more premises are licensed and operating pursuant to  this section  and  sections  sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b,  sixty-four-c,  and/or sixty-four-d of this article.    8.  A  license  issued  for  such premises as are being conducted as a  catering establishment  shall  authorize  the  holder  thereof  to  sell  alcoholic  beverages at retail during such period of
* * *