Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-5 > 64
§  64.  License  to  sell  liquor  at  retail  for  consumption on the  premises.   1. Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  subdivision  two  of  section seventeen of this chapter, any person may make an application to  the  appropriate  board  for  a  license  to sell liquor at retail to be  consumed on the premises where sold, and such licenses shall  b
* * *
of the nearest  entrance  of  each  such  premises  licensed  and  operating   pursuant   to   this   section  and  sections  sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article; except,  however,  that  no  renewal  license  shall  be  denied  because of such  restriction to any premises so located which were maintained as  a  bona  fide  hotel,  restaurant,  catering establishment or club on or prior to  December fifth, nineteen  hundred  thirty-three;  and,  except  that  no  license  shall  be  denied to any premises at which a license under this  chapter has been in existence continuously from a date prior to the date  when a building on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet  of said premises has been occupied  exclusively  as  a  school,  church,  synagogue or other place of worship; and except that no license shall be  denied  to  any  premises, which is within five hundred feet of three or  more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to  this  section  and    sections   sixty-four-a,   sixty-four-b,   sixty-four-c,   and/or  sixty-four-d of this article, at which a license under this chapter  has  been  in  existence continuously on or prior to November first, nineteen  hundred ninety-three; and except that  this  subdivision  shall  not  be  deemed  to restrict the issuance of a hotel liquor license to a building  used as a hotel and in  which  a  restaurant  liquor  license  currently  exists for premises which serve as a dining room for guests of the hotel  and  a  caterer's  license  to  a  person  using  the permanent catering  facilities of a church, synagogue or other place of worship pursuant  to  a written agreement between such person and the authorities in charge of  such  facilities. The liquor authority, in its discretion, may authorize  the removal of any such licensed premises to a different location on the  same street or avenue, within two hundred feet of said  school,  church,  synagogue  or other place of worship, provided that such new location is  not within a closer distance to such school, church, synagogue or  other  place of worship.    (d)  Within the context of this subdivision, the word "entrance" shall  mean a door of a school, of a house of worship, or of premises  licensed  and  operating  pursuant  to  this  section  and  sections sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this  article  or  of  the  premises  sought  to be licensed, regularly used to give ingress to  students of the school, to the general public  attending  the  place  of  worship, and to patrons or guests of the premises licensed and operating  pursuant  to  this  section  and  sections  sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b,  sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this
* * *
 and thence easterly along the said southerly side of 46thstreet, eighty (80) feet to the point or place  of  beginning.  Premises  known  as  130  West 46th Street, New York City. Being the same premises  described in deed made by Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company to  West  46th Street Hotel, LLC, dated 12/22/06 and recorded 2/06/07 in the  Office of the City Register, New York County, on  February  6,  2007  as  CFRN 2007000069808.    (f)   Notwithstanding   the   provisions  of  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision, the authority may issue a license pursuant to this  section  for  a premises which shall be within five hundred feet of three or more  existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to  this  section  and  sections  sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d  of  this  article  if,  after  consultation  with  the  municipality  or  community  board,  it  determines that granting such license would be in  the public interest. Before it may issue any such license, the authority  shall  conduct  a  hearing,  upon  notice  to  the  applicant  and   the  municipality  or community board, and shall state and file in its office  its reasons therefor. Notice to  the  municipality  or  community  board  shall  mean  written notice mailed by the authority to such municipality  or community board at least fifteen  days  in  advance  of  any  hearing  scheduled pursuant to this paragraph. Upon the request of the authority,  any  municipality  or  community  board may waive the fifteen day notice  requirement. No premises having been granted a license pursuant to  this  section  shall be denied a renewal of such license upon the grounds that  such premises are within five hundred feet of a  building  or  buildings  wherein  three  or  more premises are licensed and operating pursuant to  this section  and  sections  sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b,  sixty-four-c,  and/or sixty-four-d of this article.    8.  A  license  issued  for  such premises as are being conducted as a  catering establishment  shall  authorize  the  holder  thereof  to  sell  alcoholic  beverages at retail during such period of time as a function,  occasion or event is in  progress  therein  and  then  only  to  persons  invited  to  and attending such function, occasion or event and only for  consumption on the premises where sold.    9. A retail license under this section may be granted for  a  premises  being  conducted  as  a restaurant and located in the area leased by the  city of New York to the New York World's Fair 1964-1965 pursuant to  the  provisions  of chapter four hundred twenty-eight of the laws of nineteen  hundred sixty as amended by chapter nine hundred nine  of  the  laws  of  nineteen  hundred  sixty-one  during the term
* * *