Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-5 > 64-d
§  64-d.  License  to  sell  liquor  on  premises  commonly known as a  cabaret.  1. Any person may make an  application  to  the  state  liquor  authority to operate a cabaret.    2.  Such  application  shall  be  in  such form and shall contain such  information as shall be required by the liquor authority  and  shall  be  accompanied  by  a check or draft in the amount required by this article  for such license.    * 3. Upon receipt of an  original  or  a  renewal  application  for  a  license  under this section, the applicant shall notify the clerk of the  village, town or city, as the case may be,  by  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  wherein  the prospective licensed premises is to be  located or, in the case of an  application  for  renewal,  where  it  is  presently  located, not less than thirty days prior to the submission of  its application for a license  under  this  section  or  for  a  renewal  thereof.    For the purposes of the preceding sentence notification need  only be given to the clerk of a village when  such  premises  is  to  be  located  within  the boundaries of the village. In the city of New York,  the community board established pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred  of the New York city charter with jurisdiction over the  area  in  which  such  licensed  premises  is  to  be  located  shall  be  considered the  appropriate public body to  which  notification  shall  be  given.  Such  municipality  or  community  board,  as  the case may be, may express an  opinion for or against the granting of such license.  Any  such  opinion  shall be deemed part of the record upon which the liquor authority makes  its determination to grant or deny such license.    * NB Effective until January 11, 2011    * 3.  Upon  receipt  of  an  original  or  a renewal application for a  license under this section, the applicant shall notify the clerk of  the  village,  town  or  city,  as  the case may be, by certified mail return  receipt requested, overnight delivery service with proof of mailing,  or  personal  service,  wherein  the  prospective licensed premises is to be  located or, in the case of an  application  for  renewal,  where  it  is  presently  located, not less than thirty days prior to the submission of  its application for a license  under  this  section  or  for  a  renewal  thereof.    For the purposes of the preceding sentence notification need  only be given to the clerk of a village when  such  premises  is  to  be  located  within  the boundaries of the village. In the city of New York,  the community board established pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred  of the New York city charter with jurisdiction over the  area  in  which  such  licensed  premises  is  to  be  located  shall  be  considered the  appropriate public body to  which  notification  shall  be  given.  Such  municipality  or  community  board,  as  the case may be, may express an  opinion for or against the granting of such license.  Any  such  opinion  shall be deemed part of the record upon which the liquor authority makes  its determination to grant or deny such license.    *
* * *
of  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision, the authority may issue a license pursuant to this  section  for  a  premises  which shall be within five hundred feet of an existing  premises licensed and operating  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this  section  or  within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises  licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four,  sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b, and/or  sixty-four-c  of  this  article  if,  after   consultation  with  the  municipality  or  community  board,  it  determines that granting such license would be in the  public  interest.  Before  it  may  issue  any  such license, the authority shall conduct a  hearing, upon notice to the applicant and the municipality or  community  board,  and  shall  state  and  file in its office its reasons therefor.  Notice to the municipality or community board shall mean written  notice  mailed by the authority to such municipality or community board at least  fifteen  days  in  advance  of  any  hearing  scheduled pursuant to this  paragraph. Upon the  request  of  the  authority,  any  municipality  or  community  board  may  waive  the  fifteen  day  notice  requirement. No  premises having been granted a license pursuant to this section shall be  denied a renewal of such license upon the grounds that such premises are  within five hundred feet of an existing premises licensed and  operating  pursuant  to  the provisions of this section or within five hundred feet  of a building or buildings wherein three or more premises  are  licensed  and   operating  pursuant  to  this  section  and  sections  sixty-four,  sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b, and/or sixty-four-c of this article.    (f) Within the context of this subdivision, a building occupied  as  a  place  of worship does not cease to be "exclusively" occupied as a place  of worship by incidental uses that are not of a nature to  detract  from  the  predominant  character  of the building as a place of worship, such  uses which include, but which are not limited to: the conduct of legally  authorized games of bingo or other games of chance held as  a  means  of  raising  funds  for  the  not-for-profit  religious  organization  which  conducts services at the place of worship or  for  other  not-for-profit  organizations   or   groups;   use  of  the  building  for  fund-raising  performances by or benefitting the not-for-profit religious organization  which conducts services at the place of worship or other  not-for-profit  organizations  or  groups;  the  use  of the building by other religious  organizations or groups for religious services or  other  purposes;  the  conduct  of  social activities by or for the benefit of the congregants;  the use of the building for meetings
* * *