Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-5 > 65
§ 65. Prohibited  sales. No person shall sell, deliver or give away or  cause or permit or procure to be  sold,  delivered  or  given  away  any  alcoholic beverages to    1.  Any  person,  actually  or apparently, under the age of twenty-one  years;    2. Any visibly intoxicated person;    3. Any habitual drunkard known to be such to the person authorized  to  dispense any alcoholic beverages.    4.  Neither  such  person  so  refusing  to sell or deliver under this  section nor his or her employer shall be liable in any civil or criminal  action or for any fine or penalty based upon such refusal,  except  that  such  sale  or delivery shall not be refused, withheld from or denied to  any person on account of race, creed, color or national origin.    5. The provisions of subdivision one of this section shall  not  apply  to  a person who gives or causes to be given any such alcoholic beverage  to a person under the age of twenty-one years, who is  a  student  in  a  curriculum  licensed or registered by the state education department and  is required to taste or imbibe alcoholic beverages in courses which  are  part  of  the required curriculum, provided such alcoholic beverages are  used only for instructional purposes during classes  conducted  pursuant  to such curriculum.    6.  In any proceeding pursuant to section one hundred eighteen of this  chapter to revoke,  cancel  or  suspend  a  license  to  sell  alcoholic  beverages,  in  which  proceeding  it  is alleged that a person violated  subdivision one of this section;    (a) it shall be an affirmative defense that such person had produced a  photographic identification card apparently  issued  by  a  governmental  entity and that the alcoholic beverage had been sold, delivered or given  to  such  person  in  reasonable  reliance  upon such identification. In  evaluating the applicability of such affirmative defense, the  authority  shall take into consideration any written policy adopted and implemented  by  the  seller  to  carry  out  the  provisions  of  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision two of section sixty-five-b of this article; and    (b) it shall be an affirmative  defense  that  at  the  time  of  such  violation  such person who committed such alleged violation held a valid  certificate of completion or renewal from an entity authorized  to  give  and  administer  an  alcohol  training  awareness  program  pursuant  to  subdivision twelve of section seventeen of this chapter.  Such  licensee  shall   have  diligently  implemented  and  complied  with  all  of  the  provisions of the approved  training  program.  In  such  proceeding  to  revoke,  cancel  or  suspend  a  license pursuant to section one hundred  eighteen of this chapter, the licensee must prove each element  of  such  affirmative  defense  by  a  preponderance  of  the  credible  evidence.  Evidence of three unlawful sales of alcoholic beverages by any  employee  of  a  licensee  to  persons under twenty-one years of age, within a two  year period, shall be considered by the authority in determining whether  the licensee had diligently implemented such an approved program.    7. In any proceeding pursuant to section one hundred eighteen of  this  chapter  to  revoke,  cancel  or  suspend  a  license  to sell alcoholic  beverages, in which proceeding a  charge  is  sustained  that  a  person  violated subdivision one or two of this section and the licensee has not  had  any  adjudicated violation of this chapter at the licensed premises  where the violation occurred within the previous five year period; and    (a) at the time of such  violation  the  person  that  committed  such  violation  held  a  valid  certificate  of completion or renewal from an  entity authorized to give and administer an alcohol  training  awareness  program  pursuant  to  subdivision  twelve  of section seventeen of this  chapter, the civil penalty related to such offense shall be recovery of,as provided for in section one hundred twelve of this chapter, the penal  sum of the bond on file during the period in which  the  violation  took  place; or    (b)  at  the  time  of  such  violation  the  licensee has not had any  adjudicated violations of this chapter at the  licensed  premises  where  the  violation  occurred within the previous five year period, any civil  penalty imposed shall be reduced by twenty-five percent if the  licensee  submits  written  proof,  within  ninety  days of the imposition of such  civil penalty, that all of the  licensee's  employees  involved  in  the  direct  sale  or  service  of  alcoholic  beverages to the public at the  licensed premises where the violation occurred  have  obtained  a  valid  certificate  of  completion or renewal from an entity authorized to give  and  administer  an  alcohol  training  awareness  program  pursuant  to  subdivision twelve of section seventeen of this chapter.    For  the  purposes  of this subdivision, the five year period shall be  measured from the dates that the violations occurred.