Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-6 > 76
§ 76. Winery  license. 1. Any person may apply to the liquor authority  for a winery license as provided for in this article.  Such  application  shall  be  in writing and verified and shall contain such information as  the  liquor  authority  shall  require.  Such   application   shall   be  accompanied  by a check or draft for the amount required by this article  for such license. If the liquor authority shall grant the application it  shall issue a license in such form as shall be determined by its rules.    2. (a) Any person having applied for  and  received  a  license  as  a  winery  or  farm  winery  under this section or section seventy-six-a of  this article may conduct wine tastings of New York state labelled  wines  in  establishments licensed under section sixty-three of this chapter to  sell alcoholic beverages for off-premises consumption.  Such  winery  or  farm  winery  may  charge  a  fee for each wine sample tasted. The state  liquor authority shall promulgate rules and regulations  regarding  such  tastings as provided for in this subdivision.    (a-1) Any person having applied for and received a license as a winery  or  farm  winery  under  this  section  or section seventy-six-a of this  article may conduct wine tastings of New York state labelled  wines  and  apply to the liquor authority for a permit to sell wine produced by such  winery   or  farm  winery,  by  the  bottle,  during  such  tastings  in  establishments licensed under section sixty-four of this chapter to sell  alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises. Such winery or farm  winery may charge a fee of no more than twenty-five cents for each  wine  sample  tasted.  The  state  liquor authority shall promulgate rules and  regulations regarding such tastings as provided for in this subdivision.    (b) Tastings shall be conducted subject to the following  limitations:  (i)   wine   tastings   shall   be   conducted  by  an  official  agent,  representative or solicitor of one or more wineries  or  farm  wineries.  Such  agent,  representative or solicitor shall be physically present at  all times during the conduct of the tastings; and    (ii) any liability stemming from a right of action  resulting  from  a  wine  tasting as authorized herein and in accordance with the provisions  of sections 11-100 and 11-101 of  the  general  obligations  law,  shall  accrue to the farm winery or winery licensee.    (c)(i)  Any  person  having  applied  for  and received a license as a  winery or farm winery under this section  or  section  seventy-six-a  of  this  article may conduct wine tastings of New York state labelled wines  and sell such wine by the bottle, during such tasting, for  off-premises  consumption  at  outdoor  or  indoor gatherings, functions, occasions or  events, within the hours fixed by or pursuant to subdivision fourteen of  section one hundred five of this  chapter,  sponsored  by  a  bona  fide  charitable organization. For the purposes of this paragraph, a bona fide  charitable  organization  shall mean and include any bona fide religious  or charitable  organization  or  bona  fide  educational,  fraternal  or  service  organization or bona fide organization of veterans or volunteer  firefighters,  which  by  its  charter,  certificate  of  incorporation,  constitution,  or  act of the legislature, shall have among its dominant  purposes one or more of the lawful purposes as  defined  in  subdivision  five of section one hundred eighty-six of the general municipal law.    (ii)  Upon  application,  the liquor authority shall issue one or more  licenses authorizing such winery or farm winery  to  participate  in  no  more  than  five  outdoor  or indoor gatherings, functions, occasions or  events sponsored by a charitable organization for each such license. The  winery or farm winery must give written notice of  the  date,  time  and  specific  location  of each of the five tastings authorized by a license  to the authority at least fifteen days prior to such tastings authorized  by such license. A winery or farm  winery  that  obtains  a  license  to  conduct  such  wine  tastings  does  not  need  to apply for or obtain atemporary beer or wine permit pursuant to section ninety-seven  of  this  chapter or any other permit to conduct such a tasting or to sell wine by  the bottle for off-premises consumption.    (iii) Such winery or farm winery may charge a fee for each wine sample  tasted. Tastings shall be conducted by an official agent, representative  or  solicitor  of such winery or farm winery. The state liquor authority  may promulgate rules and regulations regarding such tastings as provided  for in this subdivision.    3. A licensed winery may apply to the liquor authority for  a  license  to  sell  wine  at  retail  for  consumption  on  the  premises. All the  provisions of this chapter relative to licenses to sell wine  at  retail  for consumption on the premises shall apply so far as applicable to such  application.    3-a.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any winery, licensed  pursuant to subdivision three of this section to sell wine at retail for  consumption on the premises in  a  restaurant  in  or  adjacent  to  the  winery,  may  apply  to the liquor authority for a license to sell beer,  wine or liquor at  retail  for  consumption  on  the  premises  of  such  restaurant.  All  of the provisions of this chapter relative to licenses  to sell beer, wine or liquor at retail for consumption on  the  premises  shall apply so far as applicable to such application.    4.  Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, any  one or more  winery  licensees  or  farm  winery  licensees,  singly  or  jointly,  may apply to the liquor authority for a license or licenses to  sell wine at retail for consumption off the premises.  The  duration  of  such  license  shall be coextensive with the duration of
* * *