Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-6 > 76-a
§ 76-a. Farm  winery  license.  1.  Any person may apply to the liquor  authority for a farm winery license as provided  for  in  this  article.  Such application shall be in writing and verified and shall contain such  information  as  the  liquor  authority  shall require. Such application  shall be accompanied by a check or draft for the amount requi
* * *
purposes of this subdivision.    (d) A licensed farm winery may engage in any  other  business  on  the  licensed  premises  subject  to such rules and regulations as the liquor  authority may prescribe. In prescribing such rules and regulations,  the  liquor  authority  shall promote the expansion and profitability of wine  production  and  of  tourism  in  New  York,   thereby   promoting   the  conservation,  production and enhancement of New York state agricultural  lands.  Further,  such  rules  and  regulations  shall  determine  which  businesses  will  be  compatible  with  the  policy and purposes of this  chapter and shall consider the effect of particular  businesses  on  the  community and area in the vicinity of the farm winery licensee.    5.  (a)  Except  as  provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, no  licensed farm winery shall manufacture or sell  any  wine  not  produced  exclusively  from  grapes or other fruits or agricultural products grown  or produced in New York state.    (b) In the event that the commissioner  of  agriculture  and  markets,  after  investigating  and  compiling information pursuant to subdivision  forty-two of  section  sixteen  of  the  agriculture  and  markets  law,  determines  that  a  natural  disaster, act of God, or continued adverse  weather condition has destroyed no less than forty percent of a specific  grape varietal grown  or  produced  in  New  York  state  and  used  for  winemaking,  the  commissioner, in consultation with the chairman of the  state liquor authority, may give authorization to a duly  licensed  farm  winery  to  manufacture  or sell wine produced from grapes grown outside  this state. No such authorization shall be  granted  to  a  farm  winery  licensee unless such licensee certifies to the commissioner the quantity  of  New  York  grown  grapes  unavailable  to  such licensee due to such  natural disaster, act of God or continuing adverse weather condition and  satisfies the commissioner that reasonable efforts were made  to  obtain  grapes  from  a  New  York state source for such wine making purpose. No  farm winery shall utilize an amount  of  out-of-state  grown  grapes  orjuice  exceeding the amount of New York grown grapes that such winery is  unable to obtain due to the destruction of New York grown  grapes  by  a  natural  disaster, act of God or continuing adverse weather condition as  determined  by  the  commissioner of agriculture and markets pursuant to  this subdivision. For purposes of this subdivision,  the  department  of  agriculture and markets and the state liquor authority are authorized to  adopt  rules and regulations as they may deem necessary to carry out the  provisions of this subdivision which  shall  include  ensuring  that  in 
* * *