Statutes > New-york > Abc > Article-8 > 107-a
§ 107-a. Labeling  containers  of  alcoholic  beverages. 1. The liquor  authority is hereby  authorized  to  promulgate  rules  and  regulations  governing  the  labeling  and  offering  of alcoholic beverages bottled,  packaged, sold or possessed for sale within this state.    2. Such regulations shall be calculated to prohibit deception  of  the  consumer; to afford him adequate information as to quality and identity;  and to achieve national uniformity in this field in so far as possible.    3.  The bottling, packaging, sale or possession by any licensee of any  alcoholic beverage not labelled  or  offered  in  conformity  with  this  section  shall  be  ground for suspension, revocation or cancellation of  the license.    4. (a)  No  liquor,  wine  or  beer  shall  be  labelled,  offered  or  advertised  for  sale  unless in accordance with this section and unless  the brand or trade name label affixed to or imprinted upon the container  of such alcoholic beverage shall have been registered with and  approved  by  the  authority  and the appropriate fee paid as provided for in this  section.    (b) An application for registration of a brand  or  trade  name  label  shall be filed by (1) the owner of the brand or trade name if such owner  is licensed by the authority, or (2) a wholesaler selling such brand who  is  appointed  as exclusive agent, in writing, by the owner of the brand  or trade name for the purpose of filing such application, if  the  owner  of  the brand or trade name is not licensed by the authority, or (3) any  wholesaler, with the approval of the authority, in the  event  that  the  owner of the brand or trade name does not file or is unable to file such  application  or  designate  an  agent  for  such  purposes,  or  (4) any  wholesaler, with the approval of the authority, in the  event  that  the  owner  of  the  brand or trade name is a retailer who does not file such  application, provided that the retailer shall consent to such filing  by  such  wholesaler. Such retailer may revoke his consent at any time, upon  written notice to the authority and to such wholesaler.    Unless  otherwise  permitted  or  required  by  the   authority,   the  application  for  registration  of  a liquor or wine brand or trade name  label filed pursuant to this section shall be filed by the same licensee  filing schedules pursuant to section one hundred one-b of this chapter.    Cordials and wines which differ only as  to  fluid  content,  age,  or  vintage  year,  as  defined by such regulations, shall be considered the  same brand; and those that differ as to type or class may be  considered  the  same  brand  by the authority where consistent with the purposes of  this section.    (c) * (1) The application for registration of a brand  or  trade  name  label  shall be filed by registered mail, return receipt requested, on a  form prescribed by the authority, and shall contain such information  as  the  authority  shall  require. Such application shall be accompanied by  the appropriate fee prescribed by paragraph (d) of this subdivision.    * NB Effective until January 11, 2011    * (1)
* * *