Statutes > New-york > Abp > Article-12-a > 1223
§ 1223. Alternative to escheat.  If it appears from the records of the  United States that the rightful owner of any property subject to escheat  under  this  article  has not made claim thereto for seven years and the  attorney general does not deem it  advisable  to  institute  an  escheat  proceeding with respect thereto, or has instituted such a proceeding but  has  not obtained a judgment of escheat therein, such unclaimed property  may be deemed abandoned property and shall be paid or delivered  to  the  state  comptroller  for disposition in accordance with the provisions of  this chapter and the provisions of  section  ninety-five  of  the  state  finance law.