Statutes > New-york > Abp > Article-14 > 1412
§ 1412. Penalty, interest and special proceedings    1. Any person wilfully failing to make any full and complete report or  to  file  any  affidavit  required  by this chapter shall forfeit to the  people of the state the sum of one hundred dollars  for  each  day  such  report  or  affidavit shall be wilfully delayed or withheld, except that  the state comptroller may extend the time for making any such report  or  filing  any  such  affidavit and may waive the payment of any penalty or  part thereof provided for by this subdivision.    2. In addition to the penalty prescribed in subdivision  one  of  this  section  for  failure to report, any person failing to pay any sum or to  deliver any property required to be  paid  or  delivered  to  the  state  comptroller  by  this  chapter or any law relating to abandoned property  shall pay to the people of the state interest on the amount or value  of  such  property. Such interest shall be at the rate of ten per centum per  annum computed for a period to commence upon the date  such  payment  or  delivery  was required by this chapter and to terminate upon the date of  full compliance therewith, except that the state comptroller  may  waive  the  payment of all or part of such interest whenever in his opinion the  circumstances warrant such waiver.    3. Upon the failure of any person to fully and completely  report  and  pay  or  deliver  abandoned property to the comptroller pursuant to this  chapter or any other law relating to abandoned property, the comptroller  shall issue a determination of the amount due and owing him as custodian  of the abandoned property fund. Such determination shall  be  served  by  certified  mail upon the person failing to report and pay or deliver and  shall be presumptive evidence of the amount stated therein  as  due  and  owing  the  comptroller. Such presumption shall apply to that portion of  the stated amount which is alleged to have become payable or deliverable  as  abandoned  property  no  longer  than  five  years   following   the  thirty-first  day  of  December  of  the  year  in which such report was  required to be filed. If a full  and  complete  report  and  payment  or  delivery  is  not  made  by such person within thirty days following the  receipt of the determination, the comptroller shall convene  a  hearing,  upon  reasonable notice, in order to certify the amount due as abandoned  property. The notice of hearing shall be served by certified  mail  upon  the person having failed to report and pay or deliver.    4.  Where  the  comptroller,  or  a  person designated by him, after a  hearing certifies  the  amount  due  as  abandoned  property  under  the  provisions  of  this  chapter or any law relating to abandoned property,  any aggrieved person may institute a special  proceeding  within  ninety  days  after  notice of said certification under article seventy-eight of  the civil practice law and rules  for  the  purpose  of  reviewing  said  certification.  In addition to the foregoing provisions of this section,  the comptroller may institute a special proceeding in the supreme court,  for  a  judgment  directing  payment  to  him of any sum certified to be  payable as abandoned property under this chapter together with  interest  as provided in subdivision two of this section and in such proceeding by  the  comptroller  the  certification  by  him  shall be conclusive proof  thereof.