Statutes > New-york > Abp > Article-14 > 1422
§  1422.  Mailing  of  notice  to  owners  of record. 1. Any holder of  unclaimed funds  which  is  not  otherwise  required  to  perform  owner  notification  mailings  under the provisions of this chapter shall send,  not less than ninety days prior to the  applicable  reporting  date  for  such  unclaimed  property,  a written notice by first-class mail to each  person appearing to be the owner of  property  listed  in  a  report  of  abandoned  property  required  to  be filed under the provisions of this  chapter, at the address of the owner as it  appears  on  the  books  and  records   of   the   holder;   provided,  however,  that  the  foregoing  requirements shall not apply where (a)  the  holder  does  not  have  an  address  for  the owner; or (b) the holder can demonstrate that the only  address that the holder has pertaining to the owner is not  the  current  address of the owner.    2.  Where  notice is required by subdivision one of this section, each  holder shall, with respect to property listed in such report whose value  is in excess of one thousand dollars, send a second  written  notice  to  the  owner  by  certified  mail,  return receipt requested not less than  sixty days prior to the applicable reporting  date  for  such  unclaimed  property,  provided that no notice pursuant to this subdivision shall be  required where: (a) such holder has received a claim from the  owner  of  the property; or (b) the original mailing was returned as undeliverable.    3.  The written notice required by this section shall advise the owner  that the property to which the owner appears  to  be  entitled  will  be  reported  as  abandoned  property  and  will  be  remitted  to the state  comptroller unless such property is claimed by an entitled party  before  the required remittance date.    4.  The failure of any holder of abandoned property to comply with the  requirements of this section shall not in any way affect  the  reporting  of abandoned property pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.    5.  Costs  paid  to  the  postal  authorities  by holders of unclaimed  property to provide  such  written  notice  by  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  may  be  deducted  from  the  property as a service  charge.