Statutes > New-york > Aca > Title-g > Article-25 > 25-15
* § 25.15. Bond.  The  secretary  of state shall require the applicant  for a license to file with the application therefor a bond in  due  form  to  the  people  of  New  York  in the penal sum of twenty-five thousand  dollars, with two or more  sufficient  sureties  or  a  duly  authorized  surety  company, which bond shall be approved by the secretary of state.  Each such bond shall be conditioned that the obligor will not be  guilty  of  any  fraud or extortion, will not violate directly or indirectly any  of the provisions of this article  or  any  of  the  provisions  of  the  license  or  certificate  provided for in this article, will comply with  the provisions of this article and will pay all  damages  occasioned  to  any  person  by  reason of any misstatement, misrepresentation, fraud or  deceit or any unlawful act or omission  of  such  obligor,  his  or  her  agents  or employees, while acting within the scope of their employment,  made, committed or omitted in connection with  the  provisions  of  this  article  in  the  business conducted under such license or caused by any  other violation of this article in carrying on the  business  for  which  such  license  is  granted. One or more recoveries or payments upon such  bond shall not vitiate the same but such bond shall remain in full force  and effect, provided, however, that the aggregate  amount  of  all  such  recoveries  or  payments  shall not exceed the penal sum thereof. Before  the secretary shall draw upon such bond, the  secretary  shall  issue  a  determination  in  writing which shall include the basis of such action.  The  secretary  shall  notify  in  writing  the  licensee  of  any  such  determination  and  shall  afford the licensee an opportunity to respond  within twenty days of the receipt of such determination. In no event may  the bond be drawn upon in less than twenty-five days after  the  service  of a determination to the licensee. Such written notice may be served by  delivery thereof personally to the licensee, or by certified mail to the  last   known   business   address  of  such  licensee.  Only  upon  such  determination of the secretary shall moneys be withdrawn from the  bond.  Upon  the  commencement of any action or actions against the surety upon  any such bond for a sum or sums aggregating or exceeding the  amount  of  such bond the secretary of state shall require a new and additional bond  in  like  amount  as  the  original  one,  which shall be filed with the  department of state  within  thirty  days  after  the  demand  therefor.  Failure  to file such bond within such period shall constitute cause for  the revocation of the license pursuant to section 25.31 of this  article  theretofore issued to the licensee upon whom such demand shall have been  made.  Any suit or action against the surety on any bond required by the  provisions of this section shall be commenced within one year after  the  cause of action shall have accrued.    * NB Effective until May 16, 2011    * § 25.15. Posting  of  license  or  certificate. Immediately upon the  receipt of the license or certificate issued pursuant to this article by  such commissioner, the licensee named therein shall cause  such  license  to  be  posted  and at all times displayed in a conspicuous place in the  principal office of such business for which  it  is  issued,  and  shall  cause  the  certificate  for  each  branch  office,  bureau,  agency  or  sub-agency to be posted and at all  times  displayed  in  a  conspicuous  place  in  such branch office, bureau, agency or sub-agency for which it  is issued, so that all persons visiting such  principal  office,  branch  office,  bureau,  agency  or  sub-agency  may readily see the same. Such  license or certificate shall at  all  reasonable  times  be  subject  to  inspection  by  such commissioner or his authorized inspectors. It shall  be unlawful for any person, firm,  partnership  or  corporation  holding  such  license  or  certificate to post such license or certificate or to  permit such certificate to be posted  upon  premises  other  than  those  described  therein  or  to which it has been transferred pursuant to theprovisions of this article or unlawfully to alter, deface or destroy any  such license or certificate.    * NB Effective May 16, 2011