Statutes > New-york > Aca > Title-u > Article-57-a > 57-25
§ 57.25. Records  retention  and  disposition.  1.  It  shall  be  the  responsibility of every local officer to maintain records to  adequately  document  the  transaction  of  public  business  and  the  services and  programs for which such officer  is  responsible;  to  retain  and  have  custody  of  such  records for so long as the records are needed for the  conduct of the business  of  the  office;  to  adequately  protect  such  records;  to  cooperate  with  the local government's records management  officer on programs for the orderly and efficient management of  records  including   identification   and  management  of  inactive  records  and  identification and preservation of records of enduring value; to dispose  of records in accordance with legal requirements; and to pass on to  his  successor  records  needed for the continuing conduct of business of the  office. In towns, records no  longer  needed  for  the  conduct  of  the  business  of  the office shall be transferred to the custody of the town  clerk for their safekeeping and ultimate disposal.    2. No local officer shall destroy, sell or otherwise  dispose  of  any  public  record without the consent of the commissioner of education. The  commissioner of education shall, after  consultation  with  other  state  agencies  and  with  local  government  officers,  determine the minimum  length of time that records need to be retained.  Such  commissioner  is  authorized  to  develop,  adopt  by  regulation, issue and distribute to  local  governments   records   retention   and   disposition   schedules  establishing  minimum  legal  retention  periods.   The issuance of such  schedules  shall  constitute  formal  consent  by  the  commissioner  of  education  to  the  disposition  of records that have been maintained in  excess of the  retention  periods  set  forth  in  the  schedules.  Such  schedules  shall  be  reviewed  and  adopted by formal resolution of the  governing body of a local government prior to  the  disposition  of  any  records. If any law specifically provides a retention period longer than  that  established  by  the  records  retention  and disposition schedule  established herein the retention period established by  such  law  shall  govern.