Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-14 > 164
§ 164. Control  and  eradication  of injurious insects, noxious weeds,  and plant diseases.  1. The commissioner shall take such  action  as  he  may  deem  necessary  to  control  or  eradicate  any injurious insects,  noxious weeds, or plant diseases existing within the state.    2. All trees, shrubs, plants and vines or  other  material,  including  soil  infected  or infested with injurious insects or plant diseases, or  which have been exposed to injurious insects or plant diseases, or which  are hosts of such insects or plant diseases or other material  including  soil,  and noxious weeds are hereby declared public nuisances and may be  destroyed or ordered destroyed by the commissioner.    3. The commissioner may order the owner or person  in  charge  of  any  infected  or  infested trees, shrubs, plants and vines or other material  including soil or host plants, and noxious weeds or the owner or  person  in  charge of the farm or premises upon which they have been grown or on  which they exist or in which they have been stored, or of  the  vehicles  or  cars  in  which  they  have  been conveyed, to take such measures to  eradicate or control the said infestation, infection, or  noxious  weeds  as  the  commissioner  may  deem necessary or proper. Such orders may be  communicated by personal service,  service  through  the  mails,  or  by  newspaper  publication,  as the commissioner deems expedient. Such owner  or  person  in  charge  shall  promptly  carry  out  the  order  of  the  commissioner  within the period of time designated in the order. If such  owner or person in charge shall refuse or neglect to carry out any  such  order,  the  commissioner may apply such eradication or control measures  at the expense of the owner. Upon the completion of such eradication  or  control  measures  the  owner  shall,  upon  demand of the commissioner,  forthwith pay the cost thereof into the state  treasury,  and  upon  his  neglect  or refusal so to do, the amount thereof shall be recovered in a  civil action to be brought and prosecuted by the attorney-general in the  name of the people of the state.