Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-2-c > 31-g
§ 31-g. Definitions.  As  used in this article, unless another meaning  is clearly indicated:    1. "Community garden" shall mean public or private  lands  upon  which  citizens of the state have the opportunity to garden on lands which they  do not individually own.    2.  "Garden" shall mean a piece of land appropriate for cultivation of  herbs, fruits, flowers, or vegetables.    3. "Municipality" shall mean any county, town, village,  city,  school  district or other special district.    4. "Office" shall mean the office of community gardens.    5.  "Use"  shall  mean  to  avail  oneself  of  or  to  employ without  conveyance of title gardens on vacant public lands by any individual  or  organization.    6.  "Vacant  public  land" shall mean any land owned by the state or a  public corporation including a municipality that is not  in  use  for  a  public  purpose,  is  otherwise  unoccupied,  idle or not being actively  utilized for a period of at least six months and is suitable for  garden  use.