Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-2 > 16
§ 16. General  powers and duties of department. The department through  the commissioner shall have power to:    1. Execute and carry into effect the laws of the state and  the  rules  of  the  department, relative to agriculture, horticulture, farm, fruit,  and  dairy  products,  aquaculture,  and  the  production,   processing,  transportation, storage,
* * *
packing,  distribution and sale.    17.  Investigate  plans  to  be  established by law for the purpose of  securing an ample supply of pure milk in centers of population  upon  an  economic  basis of distribution and to aid in the accomplishment of such  purpose within the provisions of existing law.    18. Ascertain the names and  addresses  of  producers,  manufacturers,  importers,  exporters  and potential exporters and distributors of food,  the kind of food produced, manufactured, imported,  exported  or  to  be  exported  or  distributed  by  such  persons,  and  to  publish the same  whenever in the judgment of the commissioner  public  interests  requireor,  upon  request,  when  in  the public interest, supply lists of such  persons.    19.  Make  such recommendations as in the judgment of the commissioner  will stimulate and increase the production or distribution  or  sale  of  food and co-operate with public or private agencies for that purpose.    20. Act as mediator or arbitrator in any controversy or issue that may  arise between producers and distributors of food.    21.  Investigate,  when  deemed  advisable, the conduct and methods of  exchanges and boards of trade within the state for the purchase and sale  of food.    22. Collect and publish data  concerning  the  purity,  wholesomeness,  economic  value  and  the  nutritious  and  hygienic  properties of food  produced, sold or available for sale within  the  state,  and  for  such  purpose to take, examine and analyze samples of such food.    23.  Investigate  deceptions  in the quality, quantity or character of  foods produced, stored, sold or  offered  for  sale  within  the  state,  including the adulteration and misbranding thereof.    24.  Co-operate with local health departments and other local agencies  in preventing the production, manufacture, sale or offering for sale  of  fraudulent,  deleterious  or  unwholesome  food.  The  commissioner  may  contract with any such local health department or other local agency for  the performance of inspections with respect to any food or other product  over which he has jurisdiction, powers and duties under  the  provisions  of this chapter.    25.  Inspect  and determine the grade or condition of farm products at  shipping points and receiving centers, and provide for the  issuance  of  certificates   of   such   inspections   and   enter  into  co-operative  arrangements  with  state  and  federal  marketing  agencies  for  joint  inspections.  The  commissioner shall require and receive the payment of  fees for such inspection services in amounts not exceeding the estimated  cost of  the  services.  The  commissioner  shall  remit  to  the  state  treasurer such fees received monthly.    25-a.  Inspect  and determine the grade or condition of farm products,  issue certificates of  such  inspections  and  provide  quality  control  services  for  growers, canners, processors, packers, shippers, sellers,  buyers, retailers  and  receivers  upon  request  therefor;  enter  into  cooperative  arrangements with state and federal agencies, or persons or  organizations authorized by a federal agency to  conduct  farm  products  inspections, for joint inspections; enter into contracts with applicants  for such inspections and services, which contracts shall require payment  by  applicants  of  the  full costs of the services provided. All moneys  received by  the  commissioner  pursuant  to  such  contracts  shall  be  deposited  in  an  account within the miscellaneous special revenue fund  and shall be used to defray the expenses incidental to carrying out  the  powers  and duties authorized by this subdivision. The state's financial  contribution to the pest control compact adopted pursuant to section one  hundred forty-nine of this chapter may be paid out  of  the  portion  of  said  moneys received by the commissioner for phytosanitary inspections.  All moneys shall be paid out of such fund on vouchers  approved  by  the  commissioner,  after audit by the comptroller. Nothing contained in this  subdivision shall apply to fees received for inspections performed under  subdivision twenty-five of this section.    25-b. Require and receive the payment of a fee of  fifty  dollars  for  the  issuance  of  certificates  of  compliance  with  the  food related  provisions of this chapter  and  the  regulations  promulgated  pursuant  thereto.    Notwithstanding  any other provision of law to the contrary,  the commissioner is hereby authorized and directed to deposit all  moneyreceived   pursuant  to  this  subdivision  in  an  account  within  the  miscellaneous special revenue fund.    25-c.  The  commissioner  may  enter  into  a  contract or cooperative  agreement under which laboratory services of the department may be  made  available  to  federal,  state, local, and educational entities when, in  the commissioner's judgment,  such  contract  or  cooperative  agreement  shall  be  in  the  public  interest  and shall not adversely affect the  department's  obligations  under  this  chapter.   Such   contracts   or  cooperative   agreements   shall  require  payment  by  contractors  and  cooperators of, at a minimum, the full costs of the  services  provided.  All  moneys  received by the commissioner pursuant to such contracts and  agreements shall be deposited in an  account  within  the  miscellaneous  special revenue fund and shall be used to defray the expenses incidental  to carrying out the services authorized by this subdivision.    26.  Investigate  and take
* * *