Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-21-aa > 258-aa
§ 258-aa. Declaration  of policy.   (a) It is hereby declared that the  dairy industry is a paramount agricultural industry of this  state,  and  is  an  industry  affecting the health and welfare of the inhabitants of  the state; that the continued existence of the dairy  industry  and  the  continued  production  of  milk  on  the  farms of this
* * *
   (3) The duties and responsibilities of the  advisory  board  shall  be  prescribed  by  the commissioner and he may specifically delegate to the  advisory board, by inclusion in the dairy promotion order, all or any of  the following duties and responsibilities:    (a) The recommendation to the commissioner of administrative rules and  regulations relating to the order.    (b) Recommending to the commissioner such amendments to the  order  as  seem advisible.    (c) The preparation and submission to the commissioner of an estimated  budget required for the proper operation of the order.    (d)  Recommending  to the commissioner methods for assessing producers  and methods for collecting the necessary funds.    (e) Assisting the commissioner  in  the  collection  and  assembly  of  information  and  data  necessary  for  the proper administration of the  order.    (f) The performance of such other duties in connection with the  order  as the commissioner shall designate.    (k) Rules and regulations enforcement.    (1)  Rules  and regulations. The commissioner may, with the advice and  assistance of  the  advisory  board,  make  and  issue  such  rules  and  regulations  as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions and intent  of this article and to enforce the provisions  of  any  dairy  promotion  order, all of which shall have the force and effect of law.    (2)  Enforcement. The commissioner may institute such action at law or  in equity as  may  appear  necessary  to  enforce  compliance  with  any  provision of this article, or any rule or regulation, or dairy promotion  order  committed  to  his  administration,  and in addition to any other  remedy under article three of this chapter or otherwise, may  apply  for  relief by injunction if necessary to protect the public interest without  being  compelled  to allege or prove that an adequate remedy at law does  not exist. Such application shall be made to the supreme  court  in  anydistrict  or  county  provided in the civil practice law or rules, or to  the supreme court in the third judicial district.