Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-21 > 257
§ 257. Licenses to milk dealers. 1. No milk dealer shall buy milk from  producers  or  others or deal in, handle, sell or distribute milk unless  such dealer be duly licensed as provided in this article.  It  shall  be  unlawful  for  a  milk  dealer  to  buy milk from or sell milk to a milk  dealer who is unlicensed, or in any way deal in or handle milk which  he  has  reason  to  believe  has  previously  been  dealt  in or handled in  violation of the provisions of this chapter.    2. The commissioner may by official  order  exempt  from  the  license  requirements  provided  by  this  article,  milk dealers who purchase or  handle milk in a total quantity not exceeding three thousand  pounds  in  any  month,  and/or milk dealers selling milk in any quantity in markets  of one thousand population or less.    3. A store shall be exempt from the license requirements  provided  by  this article if such store does not engage in the customary functions of  a milk dealer and meets all the following conditions:    (a)  Sells  no  milk other than that purchased or received from a duly  licensed milk dealer, or a milk dealer exempted by official order of the  commissioner from the license requirements of this article.    (b) Does not operate a milk pasteurizing plant.    (c) Delivers no milk to  hotels,  restaurants,  lunch  counters,  soda  fountains, or any eating establishment to be consumed on the premises.    (d) Sells not more than three thousand pounds of milk in any month for  off-premises delivery.    (e)  Does  not  deliver  or  transport  or  cause  to  be delivered or  transported milk to a store or stores, except  milk  delivered  to  such  store by a licensed milk dealer or milk dealers.    (f) Does not sell milk to other stores.    (g)  Does  not  purchase,  buy,  sell  or  deal  in milk received from  unlicensed dealers.    4.  Farmers  (including   individuals   and   partnerships   but   not  corporations)  selling not more than one hundred quarts daily average of  milk, or any amount of milk pasteurized on the farm where  produced,  to  customers  coming  there  for  it  shall  be  exempt  from  the  license  requirements provided by this article.    5. Any person who sells food and beverages  through  vending  machines  shall  be  exempt  from  the  licensing  requirements provided that such  person (a) sells no milk in bulk or in containers that are greater  than  one  pint  in  size;  (b)  sells  no  milk  other than that purchased or  received from a duly licensed milk dealer, or a milk dealer exempted  by  official order of the commissioner from the license requirements of this  article;  (c)  does  not  operate  a milk pasteurizing plant; and (d) is  subject to those provisions of the state sanitary code that regulate the  sale of food and beverages through vending machines.