Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-21 > 258-b
§ 258-b. Prompt payment for milk purchases; security funds; bonding of  milk  dealers. 1. Scope of coverage. (a) For purposes of this section, a  cooperative corporation or association of producers shall be  deemed  to  be  a producer and not a dealer with respect to the milk of its producer  members under contract with such cooperative, and shall be 
* * *
to file verified claims and may fix a reasonable time within  which such claims must be filed. Upon  learning  of  such  default,  the  commissioner  shall  immediately  examine  the records of the defaulting  dealer and shall identify the amounts which are reasonably estimated  to  be  owed to producers. Within thirty days of the receipt of a claim by a  producer and on the  basis  of  such  estimates,  the  commissioner  may  authorize  the  comptroller  to pay any such producer up to seventy-fivepercent  of  such  estimate.  In  connection  with  such  payment,   the  commissioner may make provisions for the recovery for the benefit of the  fund of any payments made pursuant to this paragraph.    (b)  No  claims  against  the producers security fund shall be allowed  for:  (1) sales of milk to dealers not licensed  by  the  state  of  New  York,  or (2) sales of milk by a producer to a milk dealer subsequent to  its failure to pay within the time periods prescribed in subdivision two  of this section, where the commissioner  finds,  after  due  notice  and  opportunity of hearing, that such extension of credit, whether direct or  indirect,  to  such  milk  dealer  by  the producer did not constitute a  reasonable exercise of business judgment,  or  (3)  the  value  of  milk  produced on farms not located in New York state. Claims shall be limited  to:  (1)  the price the claimant was required to be paid pursuant to the  milk marketing order under which the milk was pooled,  if  the  claimant  did not pool the milk, or (2) the value of the milk as determined by the  commissioner  pursuant  to  provisions of the milk marketing order under  which the milk was pooled, if the claimant pooled the milk, or (3)  such  other  price  as  determined by the commissioner as appropriate for milk  not pooled under a milk marketing order, and in no event shall  a  claim  be  allowed for deliveries of milk in excess of the amount owed for milk  sold or delivered within the first  forty  consecutive  day  period  for  which  payment  was not received from a dealer. Claims filed by a market  administrator may be allowed for amounts owed by a dealer to a  producer  settlement  or  equalization  fund of an order promulgated under section  two hundred fifty-eight-m or two hundred fifty-eight-n of this  article,  or  to  a  producer  settlement  or  equalization fund of a federal milk  marketing order under which the milk is pooled.    (c) The commissioner shall examine  the  claims  so  filed,  determine  after  hearing  upon  reasonable  notice  to  the  claimant  and  to the  defaulting dealer the amount due  upon  such  claims,  and  certify  the  amount  due  each  claimant, provided, however, that no hearing shall be  required with respect to a claim in
* * *
on the bond or bonds and proceed toobtain from any other security filed funds with which to pay the  claims  and,  to  the  extent that such funds are insufficient to pay the amount  due, direct the  comptroller  to  pay  the  claimants  from  the  moneys  available  in  the milk producers security fund. For the purposes of any  action brought on a bond,  the  commissioner's  determination  shall  be  presumptive evidence of the facts stated therein.    (e)  If  any  claim is paid from the milk producers security fund, the  defaulting dealer shall be liable to the commissioner for the benefit of  the fund for the amount of claims so paid. After service by first  class  mail  upon  the defaulting dealer of the commissioner's certification of  payment of a claim from the fund for which the  dealer  has  been  found  liable  to the claimant, the commissioner may issue a warrant under seal  of the department directed to the sheriff of any  county  of  the  state  commanding  him  to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of  the defaulting dealer, found within his county, for the payment  of  the  amount  of  such  claim  with  interest  and  the  cost of executing the  warrant, and to return such warrant to the commissioner and pay  to  him  the  money  collected  by  virtue  thereof  within  sixty days after the  receipt of such warrant. The commissioner may file with the clerk of any  county a copy of such warrant, and thereupon the clerk  shall  enter  in  the judgment docket, in the column for judgment debtors, the name of the  defaulting  dealer designated in the warrant, and in appropriate columns  the amount of the dealer's liability to  the  commissioner  for  claims,  interest  and costs, and the date when such copy is filed. Thereupon the  amount of such warrant so docketed shall become a lien, relating back to  and deemed perfected as of the date of the dealer's earliest default  in  payment  to  producers as determined by the commissioner, upon and shall  bind the real and personal property and  chattels  real  of  the  person  against whom it is issued in the same manner as a judgment duly docketed  in  the  office  of such clerk. The said sheriff shall thereupon proceed  upon the same in all respects, with like effect, and in the same  manner  prescribed  by law in respect to executions issued against property upon  judgments of a court of record, and shall be entitled to the  same  fees  for  his  services in executing the warrant, to be collected in the same  manner. Upon such filing of a copy of a warrant, the commissioner  shall  have  the  same  remedies to enforce the dealer's liability as if he had  recovered judgment against the dealer for the amount of the warrant.    (f) In the event that the surety company who 
* * *